how to use TB pro?

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by 93fuelslut, Oct 12, 2012.

  1. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    on my 1st droid 4 i had a TB saved onto my sdcard..well when i got my new droid 4, i rooted it then, and made a TB..well how do i restore a couple apps from the back up i made on my 1st droid 4?
     
  2. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    Titanium backup (tb)
     
  3. MattCHowell

    MattCHowell Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Location:
    Camp Lejeune, NC
    Ratings:
    +7
    If u didn't have it set to sdcard-ext then I regret to say its gonna be a no go

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  4. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    How do u set it to SD ext?
    Just switch my settings to SD ext and restore the couple of apps?
     
  5. MattCHowell

    MattCHowell Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Location:
    Camp Lejeune, NC
    Ratings:
    +7
    U would have had to change ur backup directory on ur first Droid 4 to sdcard-ext/titaniumbackup to make it save there instead of ur internal. If u still have ur first one you can do it now. U just have to change ur directory and redo all the backups. Make sense? I'm horrible at descriptions, but I'm trying.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    yea man i got it...thanks..
    il just take this sd card out of my 2nd d4 and put it back in my 1st d4 and go to tb and change the settings to ext..
    but now if i have 2 back ups on my sd card, can i restore either one i want?
    thanks
     
  7. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    Where do I go to change the setting BTW?
    Settings....preference .....check 1st box ?
     
  8. MattCHowell

    MattCHowell Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Location:
    Camp Lejeune, NC
    Ratings:
    +7
    Press menu, preferences, under backup settings press backup folder and then it'll bring up ur current folder. Should have to press back twice to get to /mnt then press sdcard-ext and then create new folder. I just named mine TitaniumBackup just like the app does on its own in internal storage. After that u have to redo the backups on ur own. It gives the option to do it for u but it doesn't actually work. Then the backups will actually be on ur removable media.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    awesome thanks...
    i wish i could just use astro to move the tb file to internal with out having to switch phones..
     
  10. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    il give it a shot when i get off work
     
  11. 93fuelslut

    93fuelslut Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    lexington sc
    Ratings:
    +1
    ugh oh, what if i put the tb back up from my 1st d4 and moved it to my sd card which is now in my 2nd d4?
    can i put the sd card back in my 1st d4 and move the backup file to the internal storage and still work?
     
  12. doniago

    doniago Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    Ratings:
    +27
    When I moved from a DX to a RM I was able to get TiBu to recognize my old backups through Menu->Preferences->Backup Folder Location->Detect.