How to troubleshoot wifi on LGB?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by bodean, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    V5,v6, and now v7, I have issues with my home wifi on my woman's droid x. My iphone, xbox, boxee, everything works fine except the droid x.
    I have 802.11 Mode set to Mixed 802.11n and 802.11g.
    I run WPA - Personal, WPA Mode Auto (WPA or WPA2).
    It finds the network, connects, and will work for a minute or so. Then stay connected, but nothing will load (webpages, updates on market, etc).
    It has a valid IP. Any ideas how to troubleshoot this?
     
  2. meaker

    meaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    I had a simliar problem. I thought I figured out the problem was cause by having both liberty toolboxes but I'm not 100% sure that it.. Try doing a reset data...
     
  3. meaker

    meaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    I haven't pinpoint what's causing the problem but I think it's a app that's not playing friendly with gb.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  4. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting. Look forward to any updates on this.
     
  5. meaker

    meaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well I'm still having a disconnect but still showing it's connected... Going to try WIFI fixerfree in the market to see if that helps
     
  6. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did it work?
     
  7. nycorduroy

    nycorduroy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    My wifi is randomly turning off occasionally while on my home network????

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  8. meaker

    meaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah, I'm still having problems. My wifi symbol will be showing but wifi will stop working.. I think it's a gb problem not a liberty problem. I think it could be a app but haven't figured what app it is.. My next thing is to try sbf and reinstalling the 2 part rooted gb.. Anyone else got any ideas how to fix?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  9. Koveleski

    Koveleski Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    From what I can find, via Google, it looks to be affecting users on the OTA. It's not a Liberty issue, but something with moto's GB.
     
  10. meaker

    meaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah, I'm aware that it seems to be a gb problem. If the mods want to move the thread the can..

    I've notice that my wifi symbol will ail show even when it stops working. And even change in strength when I move closer to the router but the phone won't connect to the wifi fire apps or browser.. Also when it's like this it won't use 3g.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  11. meaker

    meaker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well I did a sbf to froyo, rooted, installed the 2 part gb and still having the problem.. I did a google search and it seems like maybe it's a gb not liking a router setting.. Now I no nothing about routers but somebody fixed their wifi issue with gb by changing the setting to anything other then N. He said he set his to G.. Does anyone know what this is and how to do it? I couldn't figure how to do it on mine netgear router. But like I said I know nothing..lol

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums