How to Toggle 4G Off/On?

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by Whitechapel, Apr 4, 2012.

  1. Whitechapel
    Offline

    Whitechapel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ypsilanti, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    My place of work sucks the life out of my phone! What a coworker suggested was toggling off the 4G while at work since I do not get a signal. Can anyone tell me how I can quickly turn 4G off and on, perhaps through a widget?
     
  2. ffactoryxx
    Offline

    ffactoryxx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into market and search "4g toggle"

    I use this. Doesn't auto toggle automatically but takes you to the menu to quickly change

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  3. ffactoryxx
    Offline

    ffactoryxx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think of you download elixir and elixir widget add on from market you can create a custom 4g toggle

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  4. IrishSmash
    Offline

    IrishSmash New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use the same thing.
     
  5. bobniborg
    Offline

    bobniborg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    widgetsoid lets you create a 4g toggle to and you can them it so you can change the colors and such (you can create a lot of toggles)
     
  6. timrock
    Offline

    timrock Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For Widgetsoid, which option are you choosing? When i create a widget and press it, it takes me to Phone Info, same goes for Elixir.
     
  7. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    I could be wrong on this, but I would think if you aren't rooted there may not be a way to toggle 4G directly. I would assume that if you aren't rooted the best you can get is a link to the settings menu. Once again I could definitely be wrong on this.
     
  8. skipbl92
    Offline

    skipbl92 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +4
    This way isn't a "toggle" persay, but it does work: Settings -> Wireless & networks -> Mobile networks -> Network Mode -> select CDMA only. Then if you want to switch back got to the exact same spot and select CDMA/LTE.

    If you knew this already disregard.
     
  9. turdbogls
    Offline

    turdbogls Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    Ratings:
    +4
    yeah, you need to be running a custom ROM i believe. FWIW, i am on AOKP buld 31 and there is a toggle available to put in the notification bar that toggles 4g on/off directly.
     
Search tags for this page
3g settings for htc inspire 4g
,
aokp 4g toggle
,

droid 4 4g toggle

,
droid 4 toggle 4g
,
enable 3g on htc inspire 4g
,
how to use 4g toggle
,

htc rezound 4g toggle

,
notification toggle 4g
,
rezound 4g toggle
,
samsung galaxy s4 4g toggle