1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

how to search forum from droid problem

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by cyber3d, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. cyber3d
    Offline

    cyber3d New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, while using the droid to visit this forum I tried to use the search function from the menu bar. I have to zoom in one level to click on the search button. When the search box pops up I click on the box to engter my search term. It never works - it "thinks" I am clixking on the banner ad.
    Anyone else have thisz problem?
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    You know I never use the search in the forum. Usually the thread has to have tags on it and many times people don't put tags on there. But that doesn't mean I don't search. I use google to do my searches and 9 times out of 10 I'll see my answers for the search right in this forum using Google. Goes to show just how much information is available here. And also shows that many questions are repeated. :)
  3. BIG TEX
    Offline

    BIG TEX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have that problem every time. I have to switch from the mobile version to the full site and it works that way.
  4. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Searching the FORUM, or a THREAD? Because, if you're in the main part of the forum where the list o threads is, you can scroll to the right and there's a search box on the right at the top. Click in it, enter your search text, and click search. That's how I do it. Never used the mobile site at all...
  5. baniels
    Offline

    baniels New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    52556
    Email yourself the link to advanced search from a PC and bookmark it.

    Or use the mobile site.
  6. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    I've found, after running into this problem many times, that instead of tapping the search field to start entering text, if you sort of long press the text box, like you do to add widgets to the home screen, it will recognize your input in a pop-up window instead of on the main page.....granted I don't think this is intended to be incorporated into the browser, because it might take a couple long presses to get it to work, but it does work for me