[HOW TO] Root your Motorola Droid RAZR [Windows Only]

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by wicked, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,333
    Likes Received:
    1,552
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,754
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3 XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    Edited title. [Windows Only]
     
  2. SifJar

    SifJar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For what it's worth, this should work just fine on Linux and Mac OS as well. Just the included version of ADB is Windows only and it has a Windows batch script.

    But assuming you have ADB set up on your OS, you should be able to grab the download from the first post, extract the ZIP, pull out "busybox", "su", "Superuser.apk" and "zergRush" from the "files" directory and run the following commands from a terminal window (with all those files in your working directory):

    Code:
    adb wait-for-device
    adb shell "cd /data/local/tmp/; rm *"
    adb push zergRush /data/local/tmp/.
    adb shell "chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/zergRush"
    adb shell "./data/local/tmp/zergRush" //YOU MAY HAVE TO DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT USB AND TOGGLE USB DEBUGGING
    adb wait-for-device
    adb push busybox /data/local/tmp/.
    adb shell "chmod 755 /data/local/tmp/busybox"
    adb shell "/data/local/tmp/busybox mount -o remount,rw /system"
    adb shell "dd if=/data/local/tmp/busybox of=/system/xbin/busybox"
    adb shell "chown root.shell /system/xbin/busybox"
    adb shell "chmod 04755 /system/xbin/busybox"
    adb shell "/system/xbin/busybox --install -s /system/xbin"
    adb shell "rm -r /data/local/tmp/busybox"
    adb push su /system/bin/su
    adb shell "chown root.shell /system/bin/su"
    adb shell "chmod 06755 /system/bin/su"
    adb shell "rm /system/xbin/su"
    adb shell "ln -s /system/bin/su /system/xbin/su"
    adb push Superuser.apk /system/app/.
    adb shell "cd /data/local/tmp/; rm *"
    adb reboot
    
    
    NOTICE: I have NOT tried this, and can NOT be held responsible for any damage or problems arising from this information. These commands are all just copy & pasted from the BAT in the original download.
     
  3. steveil

    steveil Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so now we have root. Anybody know if the bootloader is encrypted?
     
  4. chicubfan08

    chicubfan08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sill question maybe.

    It says must have adb downloaded already in the cmd screen. Don't see this in instructions. Should I proceed. I have rooted other Motorola phone on this computer before with one click.
     
  5. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,333
    Likes Received:
    1,552
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,754
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3 XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    It will run it once you click the runme.bat file.
     
  6. chicubfan08

    chicubfan08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ROOTED! Thanks. Almost pulled a muscle on that one plugging in my phone.
     
  7. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,333
    Likes Received:
    1,552
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,754
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 3 XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    Congrats!
     
  8. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +275
    It's Motorola. Its locked and encrypted.
     
  9. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    The root doesn't work on my phone. In fact, all it did was mess it up by making it so that the SD card no longer works. Cannot assess it, cannot format it, even tried another SD card, no dice. Might have to take the phone back.

    I should have known better than to try a root on the day the phone came out... sigh...
     
  10. chicubfan08

    chicubfan08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What isn't working with the sim card? Not recognizing it at all? Everything seems to be working fine on my Razr after the root. Sounds like it may have not been on charge only... Just a thought.
     
  11. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    Says it is preparing the SD card and checking for errors, and never stops. Reboot doesn't fix it. How do you do a hard reset of this phone? How do you get into the bootloader to wipe data and cache?
     
  12. chicubfan08

    chicubfan08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hard Reset is holding the power button and volume down for 10 seconds. You cannot get into bootloader I don't believe since it is locked by Verizon.
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr root

,
droid razr root.zip download
,
how to root a droid razr
,
how to root motorola droid razr
,
how to root motorola razr
,
razr root
,

root droid razr

,
root motorola droid razr
,
root motorola razr
,
root razor