[How To:] Root Your Droid 3

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by pc747, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. Maverick0984
    Offline

    Maverick0984 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I also said this in post #29 of this thread.
  2. Bloodhawlk
    Offline

    Bloodhawlk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    after i get root prompt and try to adb push it says its not found. any ideas or tips???
  3. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Well I thought I followed instructions to a T, but after inputting all the commands I'm not ending up with the "#" symbol and can go no further. What am I doing wrong???????? I didn't get any errors while putting in the exploit..


    EDIT: NVM, was excited and expected immediate "#", forgot to reboot!
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2011
  4. militant
    Offline

    militant New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quick question before I root. Is there anyway to back up the stock rom? I have insurance, so if I ever need to turn the phone back in under insurance, I'd like to be able to do so. Also what are the must have apps and little things to do when first getting root? I will be popping my root cherry.
  5. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Having an issue using adb push. Im logged into shell but when i use the push command it saying adb not found. Any ideas? Sorry, first time having to use ADB..
  6. ACalcutt
    Offline

    ACalcutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you don't do the push inside adb shell. exit adb shell then do the adb push commands
  7. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go for the One-Click method and don't look back... This process just worked perfectly for me.
  8. dazoe
    Offline

    dazoe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else notice that following the original method from Security Research by Dan Rosenberg after the final reboot the owner on data changes back to system:system and local.prop.bak was deleted?

    Kinda makes me wonder... maybe just adding .bak is not ideal.

    edit: and what i mean by what i said is I did not change the owner of data back to system or rm local.prop.bak it did that by it's self. Also i did not use the one-click and using 12m for the link cause a directory to be made... /data/batch it'd be better to just use /data/local/12m/batch for the link instead.
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2011
  9. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Thanks, I was getting extremely frustrated about threw my phone across the room! lol Someone should re-post that here for reference.
  10. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    I can also vouch the 1-Click Method via Rootzwiki works.

    PS: I used version 7, I have ubuntu 11.04
  11. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Yeah the one click worked great, except now my 3g doesn't work. Its "connected" but not active. (3g is blue when active, mine is stuck white)
  12. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You've probably already done this but try a reboot? I rebooted mine as soon as I had root...'cause I'm weird like that and I have no issue's at all with my 3g.
  13. dazoe
    Offline

    dazoe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The one-click method leaves the /system mounted as read-write... so it's a good idea to reboot after the one-click method was used
  14. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    I've rebooted twice, battery pull for 30 seconds, did the airplane mode toggle, manually disabled data and re-enabled. Even *228 and updated roaming. Still nothing. Data on my other phones work.


    EDIT: Right after i posted this it came back on its own.. I'll just blame verizon, or maybe the radio.
  15. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "1. Make sure you have Motorola drivers installed - [Download Drivers] 2. Download and unzip ‘Droid 3 easy root script v5′ - [Download 1-Click] 3. On your phone: Settings > Applications > Development > USB debugging(check box) 4. Plug phone into computer and select “Charge Only” mode 5. Navigate to ‘Droid 3 easy root’ folder and run ‘Click to root your Droid 3.bat’ 6. Now just follow the instructions in the command window and unlock the phone after each reboot."

    I have a few questions...

    1. What does unlock the phone after each reboot supposed to mean?
    2. Do I just plug in my phone to my Mac, and open run_to_root_your_droid3.sh and it does the hard work for me?
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2011
  16. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine stops and says "waiting for phone to be connected..."
    And mine is on charging only,with USB debugging on.
  17. Johnnyb
    Offline

    Johnnyb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you sure the drivers are installed and functioning?

    Sent from my D3, waiting for root to unleash this beast.
  18. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea I did.
    But I tried it on my Mac and it worked.

    Soooo...not this baby is rooted, how do I freeze the bloatware?
    And does Android overclock work for it? ( I don't expect it to )
  19. BenLand150
    Offline

    BenLand150 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    For easy root, how do I download the Motorola Drivers? Do I open it onto my phone? Or? Same thing with the Easy Root script?
  20. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
Search tags for this page
droid 3 easy root script v5
,
droid 3 root
,
hack and root verizon motorola droid 3
,

how to root droid 3

,
how to root droid 3 on mac
,
how to root droid3
,
how to root my droid 3 xt862 using a mac laptop
,
motorola droid 3 end user drivers
,
motorola end user driver droid 3
,
root droid 3
,

root droid3

,
root your droid 3