[How To] Return your Galaxy Nexus to 100% Stock, Locked Bootloader

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by jntdroid, Dec 16, 2011.

  1. 1FZFE

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK. Rebooted my system again and now ADB recognizes the phone when on and in fastboot. Go figure.

    Since I have ADB working now, do I need the fastboot/adb zip listed in the OP? If not, do I just place the images in my c:\android-sdk-windows\tools folder?

    Edit: It looks like c:\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools contains some of the same files as the fastboot/adb.zip. Guess I'll try there. I assume I have to direct the command prompt there before pushing the files in fastboot?
     
    #13 1FZFE, Dec 20, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2011
  2. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    I would just follow the OP instruction... haven't done it myself
     
  3. 1FZFE

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep, I ended up using the adb-windows folder in the zip that the OP suggested, since I didn't know for sure which SDK folder was correct.
     
  4. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +300
    sorry... was absent for a bit (and will be more tonight)... yeah that folder has been a lifesaver - MUCH easier than messing with the sdk for the average user that just needs it for this stuff
     
  5. 1FZFE

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for posting it. It worked like a charm. Now I just need to make it back to the store for a replacement.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
     
  6. tgyberg

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,925
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +308
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6, 7, & 9
    This assumes that, since you've unlocked and rooted, you have fastboot/adb installed... if not, download this zip, extract it, and use it as your adb/fastboot "tools" directory.

    I am unlocked and rooted but how do I know if I have fastboot/adb installed? If not and I extract the zip, where does the "tools" directory go? Is it another drop it in to C: like the root folder was in Sbenson's root/unlock write up? I don't need this yet but I'm trying to understand everything in case I do! Thanks
     
  7. 1FZFE

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Ratings:
    +3
    It doesn't matter where you put the folder as long as you direct the command prompt there. I have it on my desktop.

    Sent from my NookColor using Tapatalk
     
  8. tgyberg

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,925
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +308
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6, 7, & 9
    So is this fastboot/adb in that root folder from the rooting process? I'm not sure if I do have this or where to get it from? Thanks again!


    *edit, looked in that root folder and saw the adb and fastboot exe's so that's it! Open the command prompt from that folder and good to go!
     
    #20 tgyberg, Dec 22, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2011
  9. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +300
    glad you got it!

    just to simplify, I just updated the OP with a "one stop" file that has everything you need... run the commands from a command prompt in that directory and you're good to go... I'm also working on a very simple batch file that, at the very least, runs the commands for you...
     
  10. cainman2

    cainman2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am following directions on a GNex that gets stuck at Google logo.
    But after fastboot bootloader line I get <waiting for device> and nothing happens either in command prompt or on my phone.

    Does it take a long time or what's going on?
     
  11. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine did that also did you install the right pdanet drivers correctly and then when it says you already have one i forget what option but after you hit ok you have to hit a android samsung phone and do all that before you do what you are trying

     
  12. yakitori

    yakitori Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    secure element not responding message came after installing theory rom zygote 1.9....because jd kernel broke nfc and I tried to initialize gwallet. Restoring a nandroid has not worked. In a last ditch effort to see if I can get it working w/o returning/exhanging the phone (for the 4th nexus now), Im tryinng to restore the stock images and start over.

    Im having a problem getting adb to find my phone though. Ive installed the samsung drivers...installed pda net before when I rooted..and again after I flashed zygote.

    still cant get my phone to be found.

    any suggestions.

    I can still do this but Im having to manually boot into fastboot each time. Kinda tedious
     
    #24 yakitori, Dec 25, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2011
Search tags for this page
flash galaxy nexus back to stock
,
galaxy nexus back to stock
,
galaxy nexus revert to stock
,
how to restore galaxy nexus to stock
,
how to return galaxy nexus to stock
,

restore galaxy nexus to stock

,

return galaxy nexus to stock

,
returning galaxy nexus to stock
,
return to stock galaxy nexus
,
verizon galaxy nexus back to stock