How to return to stock

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by Rogue27, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. Rogue27
    Offline

    Rogue27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a fascinate that i rooted and removed some bloatware before reading through a forum that the update wont go through if i do so. Update coming to phone but keeps failing. Any ideas on how to restore to stock? Id really appreciate any help.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  2. Rogue27
    Offline

    Rogue27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no help?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  3. jimmy2179428
    Offline

    jimmy2179428 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. fishon
    Offline

    fishon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Without doing too much research, I found this link.. If you read towards the bottom, "Droidus" posted a possible solution that may or may not work.


    Can we Unroot yet? - Android Forums
     
  5. TheGreenLantern
    Offline

    TheGreenLantern Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Coast City
    Ratings:
    +0
    rouge, just saw this. did you get your update?
     
  6. Rogue27
    Offline

    Rogue27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I was able to restore and get update. All is good. Thanks.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  7. flatline350@gmail.com
    Offline

    flatline350@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone was rooted when I got the recent update. I went ahead and updated, everything installed ok, but now none of my root apps work. Any ideas? I'm not to smart with this stuff yet so the easier the better!

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  8. Rogue27
    Offline

    Rogue27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah when u update it removes root from ur phone so u have to reroot ur device. U can just Google search from ur phone z4root APK download and install. Easy fix

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  9. flatline350@gmail.com
    Offline

    flatline350@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey thanks for the info. I installed z4root and hit permanent root, and it did its thing then returned to my home screen... But its still not rooted. I tried temporary root, Nothing. I don't know what the deal is. Super user is still on my list of apps even

    Sent from my SCH-I500
     
  10. Rogue27
    Offline

    Rogue27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I'm not sure why but z4root never goes through on the first try even though it looks like it does. Give it one or two more tries and it will root. Same thing happened with mine

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  11. flatline350@gmail.com
    Offline

    flatline350@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I hate to keep bugging you but I tried it about six more times and nothing. Is there anything special I need to be doing? Or anything I can try?

    Sent from my SCH-I500
     
  12. flatline350@gmail.com
    Offline

    flatline350@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I Got it figured out! I uninstalled advanced task killer and my anti virus, look out and then tried the method that worked for me before. Diirks one click method. It worked on the first time! And now I'm rooted and everything is working great! I had tried this exact thing before with the task killer and anti virus on and it would never work.

    Sent from my Fascinate
     
  13. Katnipthief
    Offline

    Katnipthief Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fascinate has built in task killer. Just use that. I use it and get at least 2 days off a charge and I never put my phone down all day.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  14. Mylt1
    Offline

    Mylt1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Z4root doesn't work on the new update. You have to use another root method. Not sure if the creator is working on a new version of z4 to work with the new update or not. Might want to send him a message and ask.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  15. flatline350@gmail.com
    Offline

    flatline350@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kat are you talking about the stock task manager?

    Sent from my Fascinate
     
Search tags for this page
how to restore samsung fascinate to stock
,
how to return mesmerize sch i500 to 2.1
,
how to return samsung fascinate to stock xda
,
restore stock apps on a fascinate
,

return samsung fascinate to stock

,
return samsung fascinate to stock verizon
,

return sch-i500 to stock

,
return to stock
,
return verizon facinate to stock
,
sch i500 return stock