how to remove bloatware

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rootmyrezound, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. rootmyrezound

    rootmyrezound New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just rooted my HTC Rezound.

    How do I go about removing the Facebook/NFL/etc bloatware that comes with the Rezound?
     
  2. SkyZ

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried uninstalling via titanium backup? It will let me uninstall any system app but I'm using the cyanogen mod.
     
  3. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    Easiest thing to do is freeze them with Titanum Backup -- You can also detach them from the market, so you wont get updates pushed down as the come out.
     
  4. rootmyrezound

    rootmyrezound New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi, I went ahead and dl titanium backup and had a big smirk on my face as I deleted the bloatware forced upon me by Verizon. Main reason: I own 2 businesses and use this phone for business. Battery life is atrocious and everytime I loaded up Advanced Task Killer, I saw Facebook/etc (which I never use) sucking down my battery juice.

    I read somewhere else that if I completely delete the bloatware (without backing it up), I will not be able to receive OTA updates.....is this true? I did not back anything up, I just deleted Facebook/Youtube/NFL/etc. Only the main programs that I recognized.....did I delete.

    Everything else I left stock.


    Other than that....what are some other cool things I can do with this phone now that it's rooted? Is there a fix for the WiFi that will allow me to stop giving Verizon $30/mo. for the "privilege" of turning my phone into a wifi hotspot? I'm already paying for the bandwith....don't see why they are trying to make a profit off something that I'm already paying for.


    thanks
     
  5. SkyZ

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Our mobile company doesent charge extra for tethering.

    Don't see how vorizon can determine normal 3G from tethered data.

    If its with the tethering app you use you could change to annother program like wireless tether for root users.

    Otherwise there's an addon in the firefox that let's you change you user agent to let it think that its android browsing.
     
  6. rootmyrezound

    rootmyrezound New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found this: android-wifi-tether - Wireless Tether for Root Users - Google Project Hosting

    But not sure how to install. Is there anything in the Marketplace that I can download for free WiFi wireless tethering? This is only going to be used to get my laptop on the internet (via WiFi from my Rezound) to answer emails etc. No gaming or video watching or anything like that.....so I don't see how Verizon can tell.
     
  7. rootmyrezound

    rootmyrezound New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol nevermind. Just downloaded it on my phone and it works like a charm. Wow, this is really great!
     
  8. SkyZ

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wireless tether for root users is a market app. Search it in the market and download it from there.

    You will also need the firefox browser on your pc and the add-on that let's you change your user agent to bypass it
     
  9. rootmyrezound

    rootmyrezound New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Why would I need to change user agent for?
     
  10. SkyZ

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's how they caan tell if your using a pc browser with the tethering because your user agent string will show this when you visit any site.

    If you change your browser user agent to make it act like an android device they shouldn't be able to tell and you should get charged by your normal data plan
     
  11. rootmyrezound

    rootmyrezound New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doh!

    Ok, so are there any good writeups on how to change my browser agent? I'm already on Firefox on the Macbook Pro laptop.


    The other thing.....is that I'm in the internet industry.....and have to use FTP every so often. Would that automatically get me busted if I download a few MB of files from the server?

    How gestapo-esque is Verizon in cracking down on root-tetherers?
     
  12. SkyZ

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. SkyZ

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guess that depends on if your allowed to download from the servers or not.

    Can't see it being a problem.
     
  14. SkyZ

    SkyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not too familiar with verizon never used their services but I don't live in the states. But I can safely say most mobile companies are greedy. There's only one mobile network provider I will use here and that's 2 degrees.

    Id never pay extra for a tethering option myself. I'm sure there will always be a workaround. Paying extra for tethering is unheard of around here as far as I know (nz).
     
  15. rootmyrezound

    rootmyrezound New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I'm over in Los Angeles....and just noticed that I'm not getting a 4g signal anywhere I go. Anyone else have this problem?
     
Search tags for this page

droid incredible 2 remove bloatware

,
how to clear a facebook up load from verizon rezound
,
how to remove verizon bloatware htc rezound
,

htc bloatware removal

,
i want to remove bloatware and upgrade my os on my rezoung
,
remove bloatware droid incredible htc 3g
,

remove bloatware htc incredible

,

removing bloatware from htc incredible

,
samsung phone gt-i5510 bloatware removal
,
verizon bloatware apps uninstall android rezound