How to push new overclock imgs?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Spectral, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. Spectral

    Spectral Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having a problem pushing the new 900MHz img so I can boost it up to 900MHz. I tried to push it through adb but it said the directory did not exist. Any ideas?
     
  2. shepard35

    shepard35 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    in recovery make sure you go to mount options and mount both system and sdcard before flashing the image file through adb.
     
  3. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    yeah i just had to figure that out!! in recovery mount system, and mount sdcard...then type

    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/evilboot1g.img

    but the last part is whatever .img you downloaded...it was either 8, 9, or 1g...and then make sure you unmount system and sdcard
     
  4. Spectral

    Spectral Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok that may have worked. I think the How-To i was follwing had the folder as xbin and not bin.
     
  5. Spectral

    Spectral Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup the bin instead xbin worked thanks!
     
  6. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    well see it depends on where you have flash_image saved at...I had to go look and make sure which one before I typed that in and mine was in bin...it took me a while to get that workin tonight, I tried the 800mhz first and figured what the hell!! might as well try out the 1ghz and now Im definitely keeping it...its awesomely fast and responsive, im loading up webpages in a matter of a second or two
     
  7. drkpablo

    drkpablo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the wifi tether working with the 600mhz OC does anyone know if it will still work with these new OC imgs?
     
  8. BabaGanoush

    BabaGanoush New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, Wifi-Tether works. However, there was a new version of Wifi-Tether released this morning so you might want to go ahead and update it.

    Make sure you uninstall your old version of Tether first. Then just 'adb install wifi****'
    http://android-wifi-tether.googlecode.com/files/wireless_tether_2_0-pre2_eclair.apk

    Thread talking about new version is here... http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-hacks/18343-new-wifi-tether-wep-works.html
     
  9. Ack

    Ack DF News Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where are you getting these new images?
     
  10. BabaGanoush

    BabaGanoush New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. Bear in NM

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gang,

    Please make sure you have functioning nandroid backups in place, before doing. If you manage to do this without having adb working or do not have a nandroid backup, and install a speed that makes your phone unstable enough that it will not get past boot, then adb or the nandroid will be the only thing that can save you. At least copy all the speeds to your phone sd card, so if you whack the phone at a higher speed the lower speeds will already be there for fewer adb steps for a reflash.

    Craig
     
  12. Lynx

    Lynx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can I put this on my phone w/out adb?
     
Search tags for this page

bdsxxxx