How to open SBP Shell?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Konor, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. Konor
    Offline

    Konor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed this app and pressed home while it was open, but I have no idea how to open it back up. Its icon is nowhere to be found on the drawer and its not in any settings...
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,060
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Go into setting: applications: manage apps. Under All, find launcher and clear defaults. Then hit the home button. A pop up window should list the availible launchers to use. Select it from there.

    Sent from somewhere...
  3. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    you don't have to do all that....just click the home key. you should get a pop up that asks what to use. Select SPB.

    I would recommend getting home smack to you can change easily if you decide to. If you like SPB then set as default on that pop up.
  4. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,060
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Or you could do that :p

    But who wants to do it the easy way?? Lol

    Sent from somewhere...
  5. Konor
    Offline

    Konor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when I press home nothing happens. how do you change the default on home smack?
  6. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    open homesmack and on the bottom it shows you the default....just click on the little square to the right of that and set SPB as default. You will have to check a box or 2 once loaded and you hit home but that's easy.
  7. Konor
    Offline

    Konor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh wait I figured out how, but its not in the possible apps that could be used
  8. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I know right.....dancedroid
  9. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Are you sure you installed it? It should be there. I will snap some Screenshots of how mine is set up.

    You know....you could reboot your phone....I bet it pops up then. Providing it is installed.

    i am not being smart a$$....don't let me insult your intelligence.
  10. Konor
    Offline

    Konor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah no none of it worked
  11. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My guess would be that it didn't install correctly then. Try reinstalling it.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  12. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    agreed....uninstall and reinstall.
  13. coltzfan
    Offline

    coltzfan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Corning NY
    Did you pay for it?? I was running a non paid version and had the same issue. Uninstall, pay for it, and install it. It is a great launcher and to me it is worth the money.
  14. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I must admit....if you are running pirated version I am not helping anymore.

    If you have demo or something then pay for it and it will work.

    If you have paid version say so and we can go from there.
  15. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It doesn't necessarily have to be pirated. It could just be the old beta version. I wanted to try it for more than 15 min before I bought it so I downloaded the beta. It wouldn't work though so I just took my chances and bought it.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
how to launch spb shell
,
how to launch spb shell 3d
,
how to launch spb shell in android
,

how to open spb shell

,

how to open spb shell 3d

,
how to open spb shell 3d on android
,
how to run spb shell 3d
,
how to set up spb shell 3d
,
how to start spb shell
,

how to start spb shell 3d

,
spb shell 3d how to run
,

spb shell 3d won't launch

,
spb shell 3d won't open
,

spb shell 3d wont start

,
spb shell won't load