How to modify the EVDO settings

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by by8100511, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well as far as EVRC-B...Although I can get into the settings place, the menu is different for the HTC incredible.... not sure where to go to pick EVRC-b.. not as clear cut as it was on the moto.
     
  2. momento

    momento New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    well, yeah, the first post was gibberish but i was sticking to the topic (thread title). And if you read my post, i was clearly asking about EVDO.

    Thanks anyway, I had figured it out. Yeah, we can't change data settings but there's a way.
     
  3. ken.gentry

    ken.gentry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to switch from EVRC to EVRC-b. Every time I tried to originate a call it would put up a message that the call could not be made. I'm in Greensboro, NC which was an AllTel market. Maybe AllTel towers don't support the EVRC-b codec.

    Any thoughts as to why I couldn't make a call with the EVRC-b codec?
     
  4. JoeKacz

    JoeKacz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    But back to the original question...


    What the ****?
     
  5. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0

    I think you hit it on the head.
     
  6. nyihtut100

    nyihtut100 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My CDMA can not type PROGRAM

     
  7. iNfAMOUS702

    iNfAMOUS702 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running rubix 1.9.7 and can't go to the program menu..ehhh

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL!.... just play like your texting and type the numbers that have those letters on them.

    ##7764726..... a window will pop up... put 6 zeros in it, then hit "ok".
     
  9. 5enator

    5enator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Ratings:
    +0
    you could try this Android - whiterabbit.org
     
  10. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
     
    #22 windstrings, Feb 10, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
Search tags for this page
change evdo settings
,
evdo for android
,
evdo only android
,

evdo settings

,
how to set evdo motorola
,
musailyasov@ctnet.az loc:us
,
nai setting
,
setting evdo
,
setting evdo only android
,
setting password for evdo