How to modify the EVDO settings

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by by8100511, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. by8100511
    Offline

    by8100511 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How to modify the EVDO settings
    How to modify the EVDO settings, user name was revised to “ctnet@mycdma.cn”,And change the NAI as the IMSI.(Format is now locked)
    Not "xxxxxxxxxx@vzw3g.com"

    Write Data to restart,NAi settings revert back to "xxxxxxxxxx@vzw3g.com"

    Thanks ​
  2. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    What the ****?
  3. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Welcome aboard. I'm lost though. Is this a question, advice, or a how to? What's this supposed to do or what is it you are trying to do?
  4. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    For those that really want to modify the EVDO settings, go to your dialer. Type ##PROGRAM and enter 6 zeros as the password. Go to EVDO settings.
  5. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England

    lol, I want one of those shirts:

    Matth3w <---- I'm with him
  6. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Google is fast "verizon evdo settings android" this thread is the 3rd link down already...doh.
  7. rjax
    Offline

    rjax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's also some interesting stuff you might be able to do to the phone radio in a hidden "Testing" menu.

    Using Anycut, and selecting my own Activity, there's an entry called "Testing" that if you add to your homescreen pops up a menu with four choices (some of which also show up in the Spare Parts app). The "Phone information" choice has some things that look like user-settable options such "EvDo only" and "CDMA only"
  8. momento
    Offline

    momento New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Matth3w, thanks for the tip, I've also been trying to change my Evdo settings for a while.

    I've tried your suggestion, but I can't find menu EVDO settings on Programming Menu.

    Menus available are:
    01 User Activation
    02 AKEY
    03 Extended NAM
    04 Vocode
    05 Data Rates
    06 SID/NID Pair
    07 Mobile P_REV
    08 Test Mode
    09 Data Call Settings (can't find evdo settings here neither)

    Perhaps there's another way or am I missing out on sumthin?
  9. momento
    Offline

    momento New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you referring to *#*#INFO#*#* (type this on your dialpad)?
    Can't do much here though I think..
  10. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    It's under VOCODE.
  11. momento
    Offline

    momento New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've checked VOCODE, I can only choose between these options:

    13K
    EVRC
    EVRC-B

    I believe VOCODE is for selecting voice/speech codec and there is no further settings for EVDO.
  12. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    That's what I meant to change. You can't change data settings. This is about changing voice settings. We all assumed the gibberish in the first post was asking how to change vocode settings but instead I screwed up and repeated him saying EVDO settings.
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  13. windstrings
    Offline

    windstrings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Well as far as EVRC-B...Although I can get into the settings place, the menu is different for the HTC incredible.... not sure where to go to pick EVRC-b.. not as clear cut as it was on the moto.
  14. momento
    Offline

    momento New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, yeah, the first post was gibberish but i was sticking to the topic (thread title). And if you read my post, i was clearly asking about EVDO.

    Thanks anyway, I had figured it out. Yeah, we can't change data settings but there's a way.
  15. ken.gentry
    Offline

    ken.gentry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried to switch from EVRC to EVRC-b. Every time I tried to originate a call it would put up a message that the call could not be made. I'm in Greensboro, NC which was an AllTel market. Maybe AllTel towers don't support the EVRC-b codec.

    Any thoughts as to why I couldn't make a call with the EVRC-b codec?
  16. JoeKacz
    Offline

    JoeKacz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But back to the original question...


    What the ****?
  17. windstrings
    Offline

    windstrings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Texas

    I think you hit it on the head.
  18. nyihtut100
    Offline

    nyihtut100 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My CDMA can not type PROGRAM

  19. iNfAMOUS702
    Offline

    iNfAMOUS702 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running rubix 1.9.7 and can't go to the program menu..ehhh

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  20. windstrings
    Offline

    windstrings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central Texas
    LOL!.... just play like your texting and type the numbers that have those letters on them.

    ##7764726..... a window will pop up... put 6 zeros in it, then hit "ok".
Search tags for this page
android for evdo only
,
change evdo settings
,
ctnet@mycdma
,

ctnet@mycdma.cn

,
evdo application setting
,
evdo for android
,
evdo only android
,

evdo settings

,
evdo.b on droid bionic
,
how to enable evdo on droid incredible
,
how to set evdo motorola
,
musailyasov@ctnet.az loc:us
,

mycdma.cn

,
setting evdo
,
setting evdo only android