How to modify the EVDO settings

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by by8100511, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. by8100511

    by8100511 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How to modify the EVDO settings
    How to modify the EVDO settings, user name was revised to “ctnet@mycdma.cn”,And change the NAI as the IMSI.(Format is now locked)
    Not "xxxxxxxxxx@vzw3g.com"

    Write Data to restart,NAi settings revert back to "xxxxxxxxxx@vzw3g.com"

    Thanks ​

     
  2. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    What the ****?
     
  3. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Welcome aboard. I'm lost though. Is this a question, advice, or a how to? What's this supposed to do or what is it you are trying to do?
     
  4. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    For those that really want to modify the EVDO settings, go to your dialer. Type ##PROGRAM and enter 6 zeros as the password. Go to EVDO settings.
     
  5. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2

    lol, I want one of those shirts:

    Matth3w <---- I'm with him
     
  6. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Google is fast "verizon evdo settings android" this thread is the 3rd link down already...doh.
     
  7. rjax

    rjax Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's also some interesting stuff you might be able to do to the phone radio in a hidden "Testing" menu.

    Using Anycut, and selecting my own Activity, there's an entry called "Testing" that if you add to your homescreen pops up a menu with four choices (some of which also show up in the Spare Parts app). The "Phone information" choice has some things that look like user-settable options such "EvDo only" and "CDMA only"
     
  8. momento

    momento New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Matth3w, thanks for the tip, I've also been trying to change my Evdo settings for a while.

    I've tried your suggestion, but I can't find menu EVDO settings on Programming Menu.

    Menus available are:
    01 User Activation
    02 AKEY
    03 Extended NAM
    04 Vocode
    05 Data Rates
    06 SID/NID Pair
    07 Mobile P_REV
    08 Test Mode
    09 Data Call Settings (can't find evdo settings here neither)

    Perhaps there's another way or am I missing out on sumthin?
     
  9. momento

    momento New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you referring to *#*#INFO#*#* (type this on your dialpad)?
    Can't do much here though I think..
     
  10. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    It's under VOCODE.
     
  11. momento

    momento New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've checked VOCODE, I can only choose between these options:

    13K
    EVRC
    EVRC-B

    I believe VOCODE is for selecting voice/speech codec and there is no further settings for EVDO.
     
  12. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I meant to change. You can't change data settings. This is about changing voice settings. We all assumed the gibberish in the first post was asking how to change vocode settings but instead I screwed up and repeated him saying EVDO settings.
     
    #12 Matth3w, May 1, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2010
Search tags for this page
change evdo settings
,
evdo for android
,
evdo only android
,

evdo settings

,
how to set evdo motorola
,
musailyasov@ctnet.az loc:us
,
nai setting
,
setting evdo
,
setting evdo only android
,
setting password for evdo