How To Make Our ROM Run Its Best

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by adrynalyne, May 3, 2010.

  1. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    This is just a small guide to get a little extra oomph (besides overclocking), for those who may be unaware.


    1. Open Spare Parts, and set Transitions and Animations to fast.
    2. Also in Spare Parts, enable Persistent Home.
    3. Download Autokiller -or- MinFreeManager from the market, and set their profile to aggressive, and to load at boot, then apply.
    4. Uninstall any task killers, they won't normally be needed.

    Give it a shot, I think you will be pleasantly surprised.



    Jeremy
     
  2. R1Lover

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would have to agree! :)
     
  3. JonKyu

    JonKyu Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey adranalyne, quick question. Is there a point at which setting the settings for auto memory manager/autokiller to aggressive becomes more detrimental, I.e., apps taking longer to open up due to it being killed faster rather than staying in memory? Or is it negligible?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    I imagine that if you are one heavy duty multitasker, then perhaps yes, aggressive may be too much. Myself, I haven't seen a downside, but that is a good point.
     
  5. JonKyu

    JonKyu Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I tend to use the browser a lot (which I imagine uses a lot of memory?) but I'll play around with it. Been avoiding the aggressive setting because of that, thanks for the confirmation.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,
    Where in Spare Parts can this be found?
    2. Also in Spare Parts, enable Persistent Home.

    I haven't found it.

    Thanks
     
  7. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    completely agree everyone. this is also my exact set-up running redrum and its never failed me. good luck
     
  8. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +289
    I cannot find Persistent Home either. Got the other transitions and animations set to fast now. Thanks.
     
  9. Droids

    Droids Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Persistent Home = Keep Launcher in Memory.
     
  10. leprophotography

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC, MIAMI, PHILLY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Every time when I set Spare Parts, and set Transitions and Animations to fast. It kept going back to normal. Why is this happening?
     
  11. R1Lover

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try a reboot and then set it maybe?
     
  12. leprophotography

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC, MIAMI, PHILLY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yep, this method works. Thanks! dancedroid

    Good day!
     
Search tags for this page
how do i make my android run its best
,
how make run all roms run
,
how to make rom faster
,
how to make rom run faster
,
how to make rom run smooth
,
how to make roms faster on android
,
how to make roms run better
,

how to make roms run faster

,

how to make roms run faster on android

,
how to make roms run smoother