[HACKS] [HOW-TO] Install Safestrap and Create a Backup

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by guidot, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    You can install from either safe or non safe without a hitch.

    Sent from my Safestrapped, Rooted, ROM'd XT862
  2. trebor_edwards
    Offline

    trebor_edwards New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got everything backed up and romd'd. Running dark droid now was on steel droid, neither worked with hdmi output, any ideas?

    Sent from my DARKDROID3
  3. Mungo Baobab
    Offline

    Mungo Baobab New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have bootstrap (not the tweaked version) and I un-installed it, then installed safestrap 1.04 and it started giving me force close errors and said sorry it couldnt install. So i reinstalled Boot strap, ran it was able to get to the CWM load page. And hit reboot. Now my phone just sits at the Dual Core M screen. HELP!!

    Well since nothing was responding, I am doing a hard reset. I have a full CW backup from yesterday, so hopefully i can get it restored.

    Crap, still at M screen. looks like it fully bricked. might be a verizon store trip. Unless someone has an idea?
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2011
  4. Mungo Baobab
    Offline

    Mungo Baobab New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay so I ended up using the Unbrick SBF program and doing a complete reload. So I am back up, and have root. So here is the question, I have backups from CWM, but they were done with Bootstrape. So I can ignore all the backup since its not important stuff. And should I just go ahead and install Safestrape and then Clockwork and do my backups that way? I am just worried that of having the same problem that got me into the mess. I will hold off and not redownload rom manger until you folks give me some direction.

    Mungo
  5. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Safestrap has clockwork in it.

    He has an update on his site. Its now at 1.06.
  6. Mungo Baobab
    Offline

    Mungo Baobab New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just an update. Installed Safestrap, made a backup and all is well.

    Mungo.
  7. thinkmega
    Offline

    thinkmega New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just install v1.08 on D3, grant root access. After pressing "Install Recovery" button, the "Recovery State" is still "Not installed". Did I miss anything?
  8. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Is the app listed in superuser? Do you have busybox updated? Superuser binary updated?

    Sent from my rooted, ROM'd, and Safestrapped XT862
  9. thinkmega
    Offline

    thinkmega New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just came to realize I've lost "root" as my id becomes "shell" in adb. When and how it happened, I don't know. But Superuser was installed and I am certain I got it rooted following the root-how-to. Anyway, is there anyway I can re-root without using SBF?
  10. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Google Pete's Motorola Tools. I don't see why re rooting using this would be a problem.

    Sent from my rooted, ROM'd, and Safestrapped XT862
  11. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    What rom are you on? I lost root in ICS some how and petes script will not work, but it will recognize it as having "Temporary ADB root". If you can still get into the recovery just re-flash the rom your on without wiping and it'll be fixed. Otherwise you have to be on .890 (or .894?) for petes script to work.
  12. rindrew
    Offline

    rindrew New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would like to install a ROM as well as create a backup using safestrap.
    I uninstalled Droid 3 Bootstrapper. I have CWR installed through ROM Manager.
    Can I leave ROM Manager installed and still install safestrap?

    Thanks.
  13. nasty007
    Offline

    nasty007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hell
    i got the phone recently, so its totally new for me to work with Droid 3.
    I use phone on GSM network in Croatia.
    i was thinking to root the phone so i found Pete's Motorola root tools.
    Next thing is Safestrap or Bootstrap, i need root to freeze some apps, and make nanodroid backup, i will not flash custom ROM for now.
    What i need to use, Safestrap or bootstrap?
    I owned HTC Wildfire and i know how to work with ClockworkMod Recovery.

    Thanks
  14. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Safestrap includes its own version of clockwork recovery which is NOT compatible with RM.

    You can leave it installed but it won't do anything.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  15. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Do you have an XT862?

    If not, safestrap DOES NOT work with the XT860 or the XT863 "Droid 3"

    If you have an XT862 I would suggest Safestrap, because you can install it after you root and make a backup in non-safe mode and then you can do bloat removal and such. If you screw something up, you'll get the safestrap prompt on reboot! Reload your backup and try again! ;)

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  16. nasty007
    Offline

    nasty007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, i have XT862, is this non-safe mode default on Safestrap or i must switch to it?
    I will root and try with Safestrap.

    Thanks
  17. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Non-safe is default, and safe is only for flashing ROMs.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  18. nasty007
    Offline

    nasty007 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, got it all done, everything has gone without problem.
    Im rooted now, will see when will be some ROM with full GSM support.
  19. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I'm fairly certain that MavROM and Steel Droid are built off working D3 GSM/CDMA.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
  20. acoers
    Offline

    acoers New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    so when i go into to backup and restore, then go into backup and it says internal sd card or external sd card. That just means where it saves the backup correct? And also i just did a backup and i get a (no/sdcard.android_secure found.Skipping backup of applications on external storage.)

    Should i be getting that error?
Search tags for this page
.salted hash
,
busybox safestrap
,
clockworkmod salted hash
,
droid3safestrap-1.0.apk
,
how to use safestrap 3.11
,
install safestrap bionic
,
nandroid backup safestrap
,

safestrap

,
safestrap 3.11
,
safestrap 3.11 download
,
safestrap backup
,
safestrap droid 3