[HACKS] [HOW-TO] Install Safestrap and Create a Backup

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by guidot, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    well just got home from work and put the wifes battery in and and got it to work. yae back to stock
     
  2. lotzakritters

    lotzakritters Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, glad you got it working again.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  3. lotzakritters

    lotzakritters Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The missing image error isn't a big deal, Hash is a where of it. Will be fixed soon. I have flashed about 3 times with that error and haven't had not a single issue. Not sure what's going on with your phone.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011
  4. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i got back on and activated the phone. then went to the market and downloaded tb pro. then rerooted it and opened tb pro and restored all my apps. so im back where i am woo hoo:icon_ lala:
     
  5. lotzakritters

    lotzakritters Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome. Now time to boot loop again. Jk. Lol. Its all about learning, right? Back to the rooting world.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  6. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    well one of my apps it restored was bootstrap but now it doesnt have a backup. i dont know if i should do one or not since what happened before.
     
  7. lotzakritters

    lotzakritters Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just use whatever one you are comfortable with. I am sticking with safestrap, no matter what. Seems much safer to me. Your choice.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  8. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i was trying to install safestrap and uninstalling bootstrap and some how it bricked the phone. i mean im not going to flash to a rom so do i really need a backup?
     
  9. lotzakritters

    lotzakritters Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like I said, its all up to you. I am always changing roms and what not so I am always flashing or removing something. For me it a good thing. I've boot looped many, many times. I'm kind of addicted to it. Changing stuff, that is. Lol

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  10. trebor_edwards

    trebor_edwards New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It wont let me create a backup or remove safestrap with that error, I would like to have a backup before I try flashing a new rom
     
  11. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    He just updated to 1.05, I don't know if this will fix the bitmap error.
     
  12. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok after i got the phone back to stock, rooted it,reinstalled tb pro and restored my apps. well now this morning my phone wont start charging on the wall charger and the computer doesnt reconize it. any tips here. oh and it stays at 42%. forgot to mention i had to use my wifes battery last night to put it back to stock and i still got it.do i need to go back to the one i had.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011
  13. trebor_edwards

    trebor_edwards New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had to follow the link posted by fishcura to restore to stock. Tried the new version of safestrap, worked great although it still gave the bitmap error at the begining. I now have running copy of steel droid working on my d3, thanks to fishcura and guidot, you guys are very helpful!

    Sent from my ROOTED, SAFESTRAPPED, ROM'D DROID3
     
  14. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    dancedroid
     
  15. trebor_edwards

    trebor_edwards New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Accidentally loaded steel droid from my removable sd card, is that going to screw anything up?
     
Search tags for this page
.salted hash
,
clockworkmod salted hash
,
droid3cwbootstrap
,
droid3safestrap-1.0.apk
,
how to use safestrap 3.11
,
install safestrap bionic
,
nandroid backup safestrap
,

safestrap

,
safestrap 3.11
,
safestrap droid 3