How To install RPD ENTERPRISE OR RPD ON DROID! NEED HELP! PLZ

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by bboy, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. bboy
    Offline

    bboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i dont know to to install rpd on my droid can some one help me
  2. HarleyDad09
    Offline

    HarleyDad09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what is RPD?
  3. bboy
    Offline

    bboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is when you could control your PC on your android phone just look it up at the android market
  4. SoftwareForMe.com
    Offline

    SoftwareForMe.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Hiya bboy,

    What are you not understanding? I presume you downloaded the product from the Android Market and it installed on your phone. Are you needing to know how to make it work with your PC, or did it somehow fail to download?

    SoftwareForMe.com
    Makers of PhoneMyPC
  5. John.Edwards
    Offline

    John.Edwards New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you mean RDP. Search for RDP on the market - there are a few apps.
  6. bboy
    Offline

    bboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like I can't get it to connect on my computer maybe becuz I connected. To a router
  7. bboy
    Offline

    bboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea your right it is rdp I misspelled it
  8. SoftwareForMe.com
    Offline

    SoftwareForMe.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Hey bboy,

    RDP requires a clear network path to your PC. That means you need to configure the software with the IP address of your PC, then you have to make sure the phone can connect to that IP address.

    Configuration depends on where your phone is relative to your PC.

    If your phone is on WIFI in the same network as your PC
    Then all you should have to do is:
    1) Configure Windows Firewall to allow port 3389 (default RDP port) or whatever port that product uses
    2) Get your PC's IP address, and give it to the program on your phone.
    2a) Hold the [Windows] key and press [R]
    2b) Type "cmd" (without quotes) and press [Enter]
    2c) Type "ipconfig" (without quotes) and press [Enter]
    2d) Your IP address will be listed. It's probably 192.168.x.y, where x and y are some number

    If your Phone is using 3G, or on a WIFI network other than the one your PC is on
    In this case, you need to connect through the internet. This involves everything above, plus:
    1) Look at the "ipconfig" data from the previous steps. Find the "Default Gateway" address
    2) Enter that address into your browser on the PC
    3) This will access the Router's configuration webpage
    4) Make sure the firewall allows the proper port to enter
    5) "Forward" the proper port to your PC's IP address

    These are general steps. I'm not affiliated with that product, but I'm somewhat of an expert in that technology, so feel free to write back or PM me if you have more questions. All of this [often confusing] configuration was one of the reasons we wrote PhoneMyPC.

    SoftwareForMe.com
    Makers of PhoneMyPC
  9. bboy
    Offline

    bboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do you allow a port
  10. bboy
    Offline

    bboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i need help on how to configure windows firewall to port 3389 and

    on the 3g coverage
    4) Make sure the firewall allows the proper port to enter
    5) "Forward" the proper port to your PC's IP address
  11. SoftwareForMe.com
    Offline

    SoftwareForMe.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Hiya bboy,

    What OS do you have (XP, Vista, Window 7)?

    Configuring Windows is pretty simple, but configuring your router can be very different across brands; I can help you do that, later this evening. Let me know what OS you have and perhaps we'll toss our product on there so I can access your PC and help you with your router configuration.

    SoftwareForMe.com
    Makers of PhoneMyPC
  12. bboy
    Offline

    bboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have vista
  13. bboy
    Offline

    bboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have vista
  14. SoftwareForMe.com
    Offline

    SoftwareForMe.com New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Great.

    Here's what we'll do.
    Please download and install this program on your PC:
    SoftwareForMe.com - Set up a PC for PhoneMyPC

    Follow the instructions on that web page, but ignore the stuff about your phone; you don't own this product, but I do. I'll use it to remote-control your PC with my Droid.

    When you configure the program, pick a user-name and password, then PM those to me.

    I'll be available around 7pm PST, and I'll help you get your router set up then.

    SoftwareForMe.com
    Makers of PhoneMyPC
  15. wbbgjr
    Offline

    wbbgjr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bboy. Just purchase phonemypc and you'll be able to easily use your computer from your droid. Fyi softwareforme.com is the developer of phonemypc. You're not really going to have phonemypc's developer help you set up a competing software, are you?