1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

How to go From SpRecoery .99.3b-->Clockwork Mod?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by blackcobra95, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. blackcobra95
    Offline

    blackcobra95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi

    I am having difficulty flashing clockwork mod inside rom manager. I keep getting "an error occured while flashing" message. I did delete cache, flash alternate recovery, and tried to flash clockwork to no avail. Any suggestions?
    Thanx
  2. Jasonjohns
    Offline

    Jasonjohns New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which recovery are you trying to get?
  3. gonnadie4thegov
    Offline

    gonnadie4thegov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    find an update.zip of clockwork recovery, its out there....i used to have it when i had my d1
  4. blackcobra95
    Offline

    blackcobra95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Clockwork Mod


    I have an copy of it on my my computer. I just flashed a huawei Ascend last week.

    Another issue I started having is that I can no longer get in to my recovery from rom manager or power/x. Any suggestions?
  5. EvilDobe
    Offline

    EvilDobe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you're rooted why don't you just download Rom Manager from the market & flash it that way? Seems like you're screwing around for something that should be very simple unless I missed something or skimmed the thread too fast.

    Edit: I did skim too fast.

    Question 1) Are you rooted?
    Question 2) Did you give ROM Manager root permissions when it asked for it?
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011
  6. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Did you read the OP?

    He's getting an error while trying to flash inside RM.
  7. EvilDobe
    Offline

    EvilDobe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My bad. I corrected my post.
  8. AWB
    Offline

    AWB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mount Vernon, WA
    Has any progress been made on this recovery issue? I'd suggest reinstalling RM and doing a fresh rom install (if you were able run a custom one through SP that is). If those don't work I could build ya an img from cyanogen's and koush's git hubs. I might build one anyway now that I think about it other people may be in the same spot you are.
  9. blackcobra95
    Offline

    blackcobra95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everything's back to normal. I uninstalled the paid and free rom manager, Downloaded the free rom manager, then flashed clockwork. Everything went as smooth as butter. Flash my new rom right now.

    Thanks Guys :motdroidhoriz:
  10. AWB
    Offline

    AWB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mount Vernon, WA
    Glad to hear it everything worked out.
Search tags for this page

clockworkmod