How to go From SpRecoery .99.3b-->Clockwork Mod?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by blackcobra95, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. blackcobra95

    blackcobra95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I am having difficulty flashing clockwork mod inside rom manager. I keep getting "an error occured while flashing" message. I did delete cache, flash alternate recovery, and tried to flash clockwork to no avail. Any suggestions?
    Thanx
     
  2. Jasonjohns

    Jasonjohns Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which recovery are you trying to get?
     
  3. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    find an update.zip of clockwork recovery, its out there....i used to have it when i had my d1
     
  4. blackcobra95

    blackcobra95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clockwork Mod


    I have an copy of it on my my computer. I just flashed a huawei Ascend last week.

    Another issue I started having is that I can no longer get in to my recovery from rom manager or power/x. Any suggestions?
     
  5. EvilDobe

    EvilDobe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you're rooted why don't you just download Rom Manager from the market & flash it that way? Seems like you're screwing around for something that should be very simple unless I missed something or skimmed the thread too fast.

    Edit: I did skim too fast.

    Question 1) Are you rooted?
    Question 2) Did you give ROM Manager root permissions when it asked for it?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011
  6. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Did you read the OP?

    He's getting an error while trying to flash inside RM.
     
  7. EvilDobe

    EvilDobe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My bad. I corrected my post.
     
  8. AWB

    AWB Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Mount Vernon, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has any progress been made on this recovery issue? I'd suggest reinstalling RM and doing a fresh rom install (if you were able run a custom one through SP that is). If those don't work I could build ya an img from cyanogen's and koush's git hubs. I might build one anyway now that I think about it other people may be in the same spot you are.
     
  9. blackcobra95

    blackcobra95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everything's back to normal. I uninstalled the paid and free rom manager, Downloaded the free rom manager, then flashed clockwork. Everything went as smooth as butter. Flash my new rom right now.

    Thanks Guys :motdroidhoriz:
     
  10. AWB

    AWB Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Mount Vernon, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad to hear it everything worked out.
     
Search tags for this page

clockworkmod