how to get busybox?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jbrock98, May 23, 2010.

  1. jbrock98
    Offline

    jbrock98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i want to start using metamorph but it says busybox needs to be installed, where do i get that? when i do a search in the market for busybox it just brings up apps that require it, where do i get it and what is this mysterious application?
     
  2. mikes
    Offline

    mikes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. jbrock98
    Offline

    jbrock98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Judging by that response this must make me stupid, more so ignorant, but yes seriously
     
  4. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    assuming you're already rooted?

    Install Busybox | Root Your Droid

    you'll need the android development kit and java development kit installed to do it that way... there might be other ways, but that's the only way i've known how

    titanium backup will install a version for you, but it's not sufficient for metamorph
     
  5. sjacksonauto
    Offline

    sjacksonauto Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Click on the word seriously. It will answer any questions you have about busybox. On that same note, you probably don't have root if you don't have busybox already.

    Sent from my Droid S.Jackson Edition ver. 3.8 using Tapatalk
     
  6. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    that's a good point - most ROMs include busybox now... but if you're rooted stock, you'll need to install it manually

     
  7. jbrock98
    Offline

    jbrock98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i'm rooted running jrummy remix 5.0.6.2, red .....and i was wanting to try out metamorph and saw it said i needed busybox
     
  8. jbrock98
    Offline

    jbrock98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i flash roms using rom manager, and use terminal emulator for some scripts, how would i know if i have busybox already?
     
Search tags for this page
how to get busy box
,
how to get busy box android
,
how to get busy box free
,

how to get busybox

,
how to get to busy box
,
what is busybox and where can i get it
,
where can i get busybox
,
where do i find busybox
,
where to find busybox
,
where to get the busybox?