How to force 3G???

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by BlueSami, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    So every time i leave a place where I am on WIFI, sometimes it can take up to 3-5 minutes before 3G service will kick on? anyone know why this happens?

    Its frustrating when it tells you there is no connection.
     
  2. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Do you use y5 battery saver or juicedefender?

    Sent from my rooted A855.
     
  3. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    no. i don't use those programs
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    How is the signal in your area? Perhaps something is blocking the signal.
     
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,027
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +385
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Settings> Wireless & networks> Mobile networks> Data enabled -- uncheck and then recheck this box to force reconnection.
     
  6. BlueSami

    BlueSami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Citrus Heights
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like i might do that..

    This happens "almost" everywhere i go. so its not that i don't have service.
    It just likes to take its time to load up 3G from WIFI
     
  7. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,027
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +385
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    I've had my phone fight me for twenty minutes with 1 bar and a signal strength of -101DBm even though I was driving under a tower because I'd been in a no-signal area. Reboot the phone and BLAM, all is well, but coming out of the dead zone I had no love from Verizon.
     
  8. z96Cobra

    z96Cobra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Try cycling airplane mode.
     
  9. born2golf

    born2golf Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Long Island
    Ratings:
    +0
    ditto that
     
Search tags for this page
android force 3g verizon
,

droid x force 3g

,
droid x2 force 3g
,
force 3g android
,
force 3g on a htc dna
,
force 3g on droid x
,
force 3g on verizon s4
,
force s4 to use 3g only verizon
,
force verizon 3g
,

verizon force 3g