How-To Flash ANY CPU Speed To ANY ROM

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by natediddy1120, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Would you like to try out a different clock speed on your ROM even if the ROM doesn't include it pre-installed? Well here's how...

    <<*NOTE* ====== This Can Break *WiFi*>>

    1) First, choose the clock speed you wanna run your CPU at, and download the file:

    evilboot8.img = 800MHz
    evilboot9.img = 900MHz
    evilboot950m.img = 950MHz
    evilboot1g.img = 1GHz
    evilboot1100m.img=1.1GHz

    2) After it's done downloading, mount your sdcard to the computer and place the file in the root directory of your sdcard

    3) Unmount your sdcard and open the command prompt of your PC, but stay connected via USB with "USB debugging" enabled on the Droid...

    4) Power off your Droid, and hold the "x" button plus the power button to reboot into SPRecovery, navigate down and select "mount options", then mount System, and then mount SDcard by selecting them

    5) Leave the screen just how it is, and type these commands EXACTLY how they are in your command prompt on the PC:

    For the 800MHz file:
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/evilboot8m.img
    exit


    For the 900MHz file:
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/evilboot9m.img
    exit


    For the 950MHz file:
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/evilboot950m.img
    exit



    For the 1GHz file:
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/evilboot1g.img
    exit


    For the 1.1GHz file:
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/evilboot1100m.img
    exit

    6) Once you've typed the commands for your specific file, select SDcard and System again in SPRecovery to unmount them.

    7) Now press the power button to go back to the main menu in SPRecovery and select Reboot at the top


    And that's it!! If you wanna flash another speed to your Droid, just follow the same exact steps above...you don't have to do anything else...

    =====================================================================

    (EDITED 2-8-10)

    Here are some exciting new CPU speeds newly released from Taz over at Alldroid.org

    [FONT=Arial][B][U][FONT=Arial Black][COLOR=Blue]These files require to be extracted after you download them.....[/COLOR][/FONT][/U][/B]

    [/FONT]
    TazKern950m.zip == 950MHz
    TazKern1000m.zip == 1GHz
    TazKern1100m.zip == 1.1GHz
    TazKern1300m.zip == 1.3GHz <========(VERY UNSTABLE)
    [SIZE=3]
    [FONT=Arial Black]After you download the file you want, extract it. Copy and paste the .img file that came from the extracted file to the root of your sdcard.

    Reboot your phone into SPRecovery, navigate down to "mount options".....select to mount System, and then select to mount SDcard. Open the command prompt on your computer...
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=Arial Black][COLOR=Yellow]For the 950MHz File:[/COLOR][/FONT]
    [/SIZE]
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/Tazkern950m.img
    exit

    For the 1GHz File:
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/Tazkern1000m.img
    exit

    For the 1.1GHz File:
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/Tazkern1100m.img
    exit

    For the 1.3GHz File:
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/Tazkern1300m.img
    exit

    Now select Unmount System and select Unmount SDcard. And then select Reboot in SPRecovery.

    =====================================================================


    Note: If one of these CPU speeds does not work for you and is not stable, download this file and place on root of sdcard:

    boot19u.img = 600MHz

    Enter this into command prompt:
    adb shell
    /system/bin/flash_image boot /sdcard/boot19u.img
    exit

    This should put you back at a very stable common speed...

    =====================================================================

    And I Now Have a Reliable Fix for WiFi if it Breaks......

    Download this file:
    tiwlan_drv.ko.zip

    Extract after its finished downloading...and place the file that came from it, in the root of your sdcard...

    Reboot into SPRecovery, Mount System and Mount SDcard, and open the command prompt...

    adb shell
    cat /system/lib/modules/tiwlan_drv.ko /system/lib/modules/tiwlan_drv.ko.bak
    cat /sdcard/tiwlan_drv.ko /system/lib/modules/tiwlan_drv.ko
    busybox chmod 0644 /system/lib/modules/tiwlan_drv.ko
    exit

    Now Unmount System, Unmount SDcard. Reboot.

    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  2. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice Nate. Thanks.
  3. JonKyu
    Offline

    JonKyu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    I think you have these two mixed up: evilboot1g.img = 950MHz
    evilboot950m.img= 1GHz

    evilboot950m.img = 950MHz, and evilboot1g.img = GHz, I'm pretty sure when I installed the 950m.img the top speed I got was 950. I'm guessing the same with 1g.img :D other than that great write up!

    EDIT: It seems right in the directions though so I'm guessing it's just a typo :)
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  4. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Thank you very much for pointing that out! I checked them over and over and I have no clue how I missed that...my bad though, it's fixed!
  5. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Just remember that if you flash a new oc kernel, you'll also need to do the wifi fix more than likely.
  6. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Nate,

    Nice writeup, and I have used this exact method a bunch of times.

    I would only add that perhaps a note or instructions indicating how to adb push a lower speed to the phone in the event the higher speed is unstable enough to force someone onto a boot loop, and they do not have the lower speed on their card already.

    I hope this makes it to sticky or the how to thread, as it sure seems the oc ability is "forcing" a lot of folks to root who would otherwise not care.

    Craig
  7. nrogero
    Offline

    nrogero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sd root directory

    I opened the SD card with my computer where do I find the "root" directory.

    Thanks
  8. nrogero
    Offline

    nrogero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I do item #4 I do not see an option that says "mount options"....I must be doing something incorrect.

    Help
  9. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i know this may be noobie but can you overclock without any ROM at all just with it rooted. stock 2.0.1
  10. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    The root directory is the actual file that pops up once you mount the sdcard....you can see it in My Computer or Computer if you have Windows 7...should be called "Removable Disk"

    Are you in SPRecovery 0.99.2b or 0.99.3b??? Do you have that installed?? If not, then you won't have this option and its HIGHLY recommend you install this recovery image before you proceed ANY further in hacking your Droid....

    Yes I believe this is possible though not 100%....do a nandroid backup first if you try this
  11. sian0120
    Offline

    sian0120 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wifi issues has been fixed?

    on 2.0.2 wifi wasn't working... is this fixed versions?

    thanks
  12. nrogero
    Offline

    nrogero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It say "Android System Recovery <2e>
    Please advise
    Thanks,
    Nick
  13. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    No, there is a possibility these images might break wifi......but there is a fix for it. The only reason I didn't include the fix is because the instructions are kind of fuzzy and I don't know the 100% fix.....but I will edit the post to include a warning that this can break wifi
  14. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Then no, you do not have SPRecovery installed

    At the very top of the recovery screen, it should say something about SirPsychO's SPRecovery
  15. sian0120
    Offline

    sian0120 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    good to know... thanks
  16. JonKyu
    Offline

    JonKyu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Provo, UT
  17. kmfd71
    Offline

    kmfd71 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have the file sent to the root of the sd card. I am in asr what should i have in my command prompt
  18. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Yes I am gonna update the OP.....thanks for pointing that out

    I've actually been running at 1GHz and 1.1GHz for a while now, but I tried the 1.3GHz and it kept freezing up so I wouldn't suggest that....but if youre running Sholes ROM you probably won't get much outta anything higher than 950MHz, cause mine kept screwing up that high.....so I switched back to BB and everythings running smooth at 1.1GHz but DEFINITELY not at 1.3GHz....
  19. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    asr?? Hope thats a typo......

    But everythings up in the howto.....I mean I really can't explain it any easier than that....EVERYTHING you need is up there in the OP
  20. mike_kauble
    Offline

    mike_kauble New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FWIW, the wifi fix only worked for me when I added "busybox" (without the quotes) in front of the "cp".
Search tags for this page

android shell specify cpu speeds

,

how to overclock your cpu on android without flashing roms