1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

[How To] Enable 3G only mode

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by Garemlin, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    As some of you may have noticed there is no choice in the network settings for 3G only. But actually there is. Here is how to do it....

    1. Open the dialer and type *#*#4636#*#*
    2. A menu will appear – choose “Phone information.”
    3. Scroll down until you see the pulldown menu for “LTE/CDMA/EvDo/etc.”
    4. Tap on that menu and choose “CDMA Auto (PRL).”
    4. Hit the back button to get out of these menus and to your home screen.
    5. Wait 20-30 seconds and watch your 4G LTE logo turn to 3G.
    6. To confirm you are on 3G only, head into System Settings and tap on the “More…” button.
    7. Tap “Mobile Networks” and “Network type and strength” to see something like this:
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2012
  2. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    591
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Yes indeed.... :D

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  3. monkeydog
    Offline

    monkeydog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine stays connected to 4g when switched to Global :/ I get a 4g connection in both "Global" and "LTE / CDMA" and of course no connection at all in "GSM / UMTS".
  4. MEEF
    Offline

    MEEF New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My came as global by default and is on 4G.
  5. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    I'll add this to the tips.

    David
  6. Caesars
    Offline

    Caesars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hrmmm it seems that some people are still in 4g in global mode, hope a work around exists before I get ics lol. I'd imagine being stuck on 4g is the quickest way to piss off consumers ...."my phone dies in 4 hours", lol.
  7. yzonker
    Offline

    yzonker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. Bakerboy448
    Offline

    Bakerboy448 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. helron
    Offline

    helron New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Global is not 3G

    Check mobile networks/network type and strength and u will see it is still on 4 G!!!!!!
    N
  10. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    Odd I only get 3G when in global. Type shows 3G only too.
  11. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,156
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ok since most people are not getting 3G only in Global I went ahead and updated the OP with the long process detailed on DroidLife.
  12. The Stig 04
    Offline

    The Stig 04 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    My experience with this i had to follow these steps everytime i turned my phone off then back on. Not sure how often you guys turn your phones on and off but once was enough for me not go through all that again so i just left it how it is lol
  13. weatherlover1
    Offline

    weatherlover1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    U.P Mi
  14. Caesars
    Offline

    Caesars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Are you still getting 3g only in global mode?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  15. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,496
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    48
    No. Global mode, which is new to the RAZR/MAXX on ICS, allows the phone to use the GSM radio while outside of the U.S. It still uses both 3G and 4G in the U.S.

    Edit: Looks like I may have misunderstood your post. There's a good chance you were asking Garemlin if he was still getting 3G only in Global mode since he mentioned that a few posts back. He should still get LTE while in Global mode since it's supposed to, but whether he actually is or not, that I can't answer. :)
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2012
  16. jackiescivic
    Offline

    jackiescivic Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Muskego, WI
    With the new toggle for getting the phone into 3G only, is anyone experiencing their 3G signal dropping completely? Or, when CDMA Only it gives you 1x, but CDMA auto (PRL) gives you 3G? Because of these experiences, I am just leaving my phone on LTE/CDMA
  17. rdgxray
    Offline

    rdgxray New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I experience similar things with 4g/3g toggle. I have not noticed 3g dropping. I just leave mine in 3g auto prl and works great. Hopefully soon we will have 4g here and I can switch to lte/cdma mode.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  18. jmurra
    Offline

    jmurra New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great tip for a big ICS problem

    Many thanks for that.
  19. Trash Can
    Offline

    Trash Can New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    One thing that I've noticed with my very limited experience with ICS is that the phone defaults back to LTE/CDMA whenever the phone is rebooted.

    Okay, back to my FDR hoping to resolve my battery issues..... :frown:
  20. djembeman
    Offline

    djembeman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
Search tags for this page

3g only android

,
3g only mode android
,
android 3g only
,

android 3g only mode

,

how to activate 3g on android

,

how to enable 3g

,

how to enable 3g on android

,
how to turn 3g on android
,
how to turn 3g on droid razr
,

how to turn on 3g on android

,

how to turn on 3g on droid razr

,
how to turn on 3g on motorola razr
,

how to turn on 3g on razr maxx

,
ics 3g only
,
razr maxx 3g only