[How To] Enable 3G only mode

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by Garemlin, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +315
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3 (VZW), Nexus 7 v2
    As some of you may have noticed there is no choice in the network settings for 3G only. But actually there is. Here is how to do it....

    1. Open the dialer and type *#*#4636#*#*
    2. A menu will appear – choose “Phone information.”
    3. Scroll down until you see the pulldown menu for “LTE/CDMA/EvDo/etc.”
    4. Tap on that menu and choose “CDMA Auto (PRL).”
    4. Hit the back button to get out of these menus and to your home screen.
    5. Wait 20-30 seconds and watch your 4G LTE logo turn to 3G.
    6. To confirm you are on 3G only, head into System Settings and tap on the “More…” button.
    7. Tap “Mobile Networks” and “Network type and strength” to see something like this:
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2012
  2. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,029
    Likes Received:
    1,011
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,031
    Yes indeed.... :D

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  3. monkeydog
    Offline

    monkeydog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine stays connected to 4g when switched to Global :/ I get a 4g connection in both "Global" and "LTE / CDMA" and of course no connection at all in "GSM / UMTS".
  4. MEEF
    Offline

    MEEF Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My came as global by default and is on 4G.
  5. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Ratings:
    +35
    I'll add this to the tips.

    David
  6. Caesars
    Offline

    Caesars Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hrmmm it seems that some people are still in 4g in global mode, hope a work around exists before I get ics lol. I'd imagine being stuck on 4g is the quickest way to piss off consumers ...."my phone dies in 4 hours", lol.
  7. yzonker
    Offline

    yzonker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. Bakerboy448
    Offline

    Bakerboy448 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. helron
    Offline

    helron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Global is not 3G

    Check mobile networks/network type and strength and u will see it is still on 4 G!!!!!!
    N
  10. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +315
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3 (VZW), Nexus 7 v2
    Odd I only get 3G when in global. Type shows 3G only too.
  11. Garemlin
    Offline

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +315
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3 (VZW), Nexus 7 v2
    Ok since most people are not getting 3G only in Global I went ahead and updated the OP with the long process detailed on DroidLife.
  12. The Stig 04
    Offline

    The Stig 04 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +9
    My experience with this i had to follow these steps everytime i turned my phone off then back on. Not sure how often you guys turn your phones on and off but once was enough for me not go through all that again so i just left it how it is lol
  13. weatherlover1
    Offline

    weatherlover1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    U.P Mi
    Ratings:
    +5
  14. Caesars
    Offline

    Caesars Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +44
    Are you still getting 3g only in global mode?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  15. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,682
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +259
    No. Global mode, which is new to the RAZR/MAXX on ICS, allows the phone to use the GSM radio while outside of the U.S. It still uses both 3G and 4G in the U.S.

    Edit: Looks like I may have misunderstood your post. There's a good chance you were asking Garemlin if he was still getting 3G only in Global mode since he mentioned that a few posts back. He should still get LTE while in Global mode since it's supposed to, but whether he actually is or not, that I can't answer. :)
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2012
Search tags for this page
3g only mode android
,
3g only android
,
android 3g only mode
,

how to activate 3g on android

,

how to enable 3g

,
how to enable 3g on android
,
how to turn 3g on droid razr
,

how to turn on 3g on android

,

how to turn on 3g on droid razr

,
how to turn on 3g on razr maxx