How-To: Droid in Notification Drop Down Bar

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by hacku, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. hacku
    Offline

    hacku New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    So I've had a few people asking how I did this so I decided to make a little tutorial.

    Credits:
    RinTinTigger
    Taypotts

    This will NOT change the color of your status bar. This will only add a transparent background to the drop down bar and place the Droid on the bottom right corner.

    ***Make sure USB Debugging is checked under Settings>Application>Development***


    Here's how it's done:

    1. Download & install Stericson's NinjaMorph from the Market
    2. Place your desired Droid image on your SDcard and rename it to status_bar_background.png (doesn't matter where you put it)
    3. Launch NinjaMorph and click tap on New Project
    4. Go to /system/framework/framework-res.apk (Files will get extracted and a backup is created automatically)
    5. Go into /res/drawable-hdpi and find status_bar_background.png
    6. Tap on the file and it will now ask you to find the image you want to replace it with
    7. Find the file you placed on your SDcard and tap on it
    8. You will get a warning asking if you're really sure you want to replace it (Tap Yes)
    9. Tap on the blue arrow on the bottom right corner
    10. Tap on Finish Project
    11. Tap on framework-resapk (NinjaMorph will now package/create the apk)
    12. You will get a warning asking if you're sure you want to overwrite the apk (Tap Yes)
    13. You will now get a warning asking if you want to zipalign (I chose no)
    14. Tap ok on the next warning
    15. Choose if you want to delete the project

    Your phone should now reboot automatically and you should have your new Droid on your drop down notification bar that looks like this.


    [​IMG]

    Now choose your flavor:

    Last edited: Aug 10, 2010
  2. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    im on the last step and it is saying "working please wait" does this take a while ?
  3. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    maybe it would be faster if i would stop getting phone calls.lol
  4. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    still saying "please wait"
  5. zodder
    Offline

    zodder New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    lol. It is taking forever on that part.
  6. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Moon
    You also need to make sure the XML is edited to so the drop-down allows gamma on it. Otherwise itll just be black behind it...
  7. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    but i cant do that until it stops saying please wait right
  8. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    im going on thirty min. here
  9. zodder
    Offline

    zodder New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Same thing here. Me thinks something is wrong.......
  10. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    i did use the free virsion of NinjaMorph. Should i hit the back button?
  11. Zac7
    Offline

    Zac7 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Need to have USB debugging checked under settings-applications-development. At least u do when editing framework in meta morph. If its not checked in metamorph it will just say please wait forever. So try checking usb debugging worked for me on metamorph while editing framework-res.
  12. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    hacku were are u? lol
  13. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    :icon_ banana:COOL worked perfectly. Thank you my first Hack. Thank you hacku and Zac7..
  14. zodder
    Offline

    zodder New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Awesome, Zac7. That did the trick. Thanks to both of you!
  15. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    If I do the NexTheme(beta) will that get rid of it?
  16. hacku
    Offline

    hacku New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    Sorry guys, forgot to add to enable USB Debugging.

    And yes, if you apply the NexTheme it will remove it, but you can just add it back on there after.
  17. Andrew C
    Offline

    Andrew C New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it to work and it looks good. Thanks for the instructions!
  18. chazall1
    Offline

    chazall1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Will my phone Upgrade to 2.2 with this changed ?

    I made the change and like it. This just reconfigured the apk. Do I need to revert back to stock before upgrading? I would like to apply the leaked 2.2 and would like an answer.

    Thanks:blackdroid:
  19. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    same here.... having same problem. somethings wrong in framework.
  20. hacku
    Offline

    hacku New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    Yes, you have to go back to stock to upgrade to Froyo. Easiest way is to flash SBF.
Search tags for this page
android status bar notification.png
,
black droid wallpaper
,
droid drop down menu changed
,
drop notification not working on my sg4
,
how do i get my verizon droid notification drop down screen
,
how to adjust the drop down bar on an android
,
how to change drop down bar on android
,
how to read messages from drop down bar android
,
i can not get my notification to drop down on a huawei
,
notification dropdown background
,

status bar background

,
statusbarbackground.png