How to dial acces codes after call is started

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Chris.Nelson, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. Chris.Nelson
    Offline

    Chris.Nelson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a GoToMeeting request in my Google Calendar. It contains the phone number to call and a 9-10-digit number to dial to access the specific meeting after the call is started. I can click on the phone number and the phone application opens and I can start the call but even though the meeting number looks like a phone number link, I can't figure out how to dial it without writing it down and doing it manually. Am I missing something?
     
  2. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you talking about dialing numbers while on a call? Press the number pad icon on the right side of the call menu :) Should bring up the keypad.
    If this isn't what you're talking about, I apologize... I'm useless :)
     
  3. Chris.Nelson
    Offline

    Chris.Nelson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    That I can do. My problem is that I have both numbers in a document I can view on my phone but the only way to dial the second one seems to be to write it down then do what you suggest and enter it manually.
     
  4. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok.... as opposed to clicking on what appears to be a 'clickable' phone number link?
     
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I suppose you could place a couple of pauses (#) in the number and see if that works. It really depends on how fast the phone picks it up.

    I personally just memorize the 4 digit code I need when this happens. I have it in the contacts name as an additional number.
     
  6. Chris.Nelson
    Offline

    Chris.Nelson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    That seems to start a second call and prompt me to merge them if I'd like; it doesn't dial that number in the active call.
     
  7. Chris.Nelson
    Offline

    Chris.Nelson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    A 4-digit code I wouldn't worry so much about. This one is 9
     
  8. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. I understand where you're coming from. You can try what hook mentioned... and add the numbers into the contact info after adding pauses (commas (,) each one is a 1 second pause). Other than that I think you've got to do it manually

    so your phone will dial the first number... however long you need to wait to enter that 9 digit code, then the phone will enter those 9 digits automatically after the pause(s)
     
  9. Milehighjc
    Offline

    Milehighjc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont know if this will help or not... My calendar is imported from Lotus Notes to the GMAIL calendar.

    Most conference call entries import as "xxx xxx-xxxx #xxxxxxx" for me. The entire string winds up being a tappable link. Unfortunately, when I tap it, it launches the MAPS app instead of the phone app.

    What I have found that will work is to enter conference numbers on two lines in the calendar entry :

    Dial in: xxx xxx-xxxx
    Passcode xxxxxxx

    When I do that, the numbers are still tappable, but are two separate numbers. That way, I can tap on the dial in number - Phone app opens up, and dials the number. Then I press HOME, then reopen the calendar app (which will still be open to the calendar entry in question), and tap on the passcode number. That gets sent to the phone app, and away you go. Its still a lot of keypresses, but better than trying to memorize a 7-9 digit passcode.

    Hope that helps...

    jc
     
  10. Chris.Nelson
    Offline

    Chris.Nelson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    My calendar entry has:

    Code:
    Dial 217-287-4116
    Access Code: 380-686-272
    and both numbers are tappable but when I do what you describe, it tries to start a second call with the second number, not dial it in the current call. Maybe that's OK but it doesn't seem common. A work around would be if the calendar app let you press-and-hold a number to get a menu like


    • Start a new call
    • Dial in current call
    I can't quite figure out where to submit that as an enhancement request.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2010
  11. Milehighjc
    Offline

    Milehighjc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmmmmmmmmmmmmm

    Well, I SWEAR that had worked for me before, but I verified your experience with my calendar (in fact the same calendar entry I used before).

    Im not sure what is up, but sure enough, Im now getting it trying to start another call as well.

    I agree with your approach - a press/hold would be a good implementation... Im also planning on trying to insert pauses or waits to see if I can make it dial all the way into the bridge at one touch. Just hard to find the time to play around with it.

    jc
     
  12. AndroCalDialer
    Offline

    AndroCalDialer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A better way?


    This functionality was less than optimal for us, so we wrote an app to handle it the way we thought it should work. If the dial-in number and passcode are in the meeting event location field, which is typically done by the meeting organizer, it's possible to use the Android Calendar Dialer to tap the location and launch the dialer rather than the Maps application. You can find it in the Market or scan the code at the product site:
    https://sites.google.com/site/androidcalendardialer/

    We welcome your suggestions for improvements. Thank you.
     
Search tags for this page
android auto dial conference call
,

android dial conference passcode

,
android phone conference call passcode
,
android prompt to dial conference code
,
dial phone with conference code on android
,
how do i enter conference passcode on android calendar
,
how do i format a dial string in android so that it is click
,
how to dial a conference call with pin using an samsung gala
,
ivr wont work on glaxacy s3 for conference call numbers
,
samsung galaxy 4 how to calendar calls auto dial