1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

how to create defaul actions?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by airtas, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. airtas
    Offline

    airtas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sometimes when i hi a task example home screen it will ask me if I want to use HOME or HTC sense


    same goes for some messaging programs.........

    my question is what can be edited on the droid as default actions?


    for example I downloaded a twitter app and some links ask me if I want to use the web browser or the twitter app to open but other links do not, why?
  2. Imatriceratops
    Offline

    Imatriceratops New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have handcent and prefer it over the messaging app, then here's what you need to do: Go to settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Options- Filter > All > Find messenger on the list and click "Clear defaults"

    After that, open up Messaging go to the options, click settings, and uncheck "Notifications".

    Handcent (or whatever other messaging app) should have full control now. Also, when you open a message, if it prompts you to set a default, check "Make default" and open it with your favorite messaging app.

    As for the twitter thing, I have no earthly clue.
  3. airtas
    Offline

    airtas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what different things are there to make default?
  4. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    I'm not positive but any app you download from the market that is similar to or a replacement for a stock app. Example I downloaded a picture viewer and when I go to view a picture it asks me which program I want to use and there is a box to check that says use as default. Hope that helps
  5. Berzerker
    Offline

    Berzerker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anytime something can be used as a default, it will ask you. There isn't really a way to manually set something as a default.
  6. airtas
    Offline

    airtas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    so does the new app, edit the operating system in a way?

    kinda like windows if you were to open an mp3 with itunes or winamp?
  7. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Edit? No, it just uses a different apk to launch what your doing....
  8. airtas
    Offline

    airtas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess what I am asking is what causes the box to pop up asking what app you want to use.....
  9. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have 2 apps that can do the same thing, the Droid want to know which you want to default too.....