How to configure internet proxy

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by pirey, May 7, 2010.

  1. pirey

    pirey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi mates....
    I'm needing to configure a internet proxy in my milestone, cuz in my work and in my college have a proxy with IP and Port. How can I configure? There is any app to this function?


    Best regards.
     
  2. pirey

    pirey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no1 can help me?
     
  3. Szadzik

    Szadzik Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to edit your APN to include the proxy.

    Go to Settings>Wireless & Networks> Mobilr Nrtwork>Access Point Names and then add a new APN with the Proxy or edit the existing one.
     
  4. pirey

    pirey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it`s a wifi conection.
     
  5. pirey

    pirey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    please help me...
     
  6. Grabraham

    Grabraham Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page
how do hou get to proxy on a milestone x2
,
how to configure proxydroid
,
how to set proxydroid
,
how to setup proxydroid
,
how to use proxydroid
,
motorola milestone internet settings
,
proxydroid configuration
,
proxydroid setting
,
proxydroid settings
,

proxydroid setup