How to change to 2.1 launcher in sholes rom?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by tu3218, Feb 11, 2010.

  1. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I already flashed to sholes 2.0.3 rom but somehow I must of missed to select the 2.1 launcher. How do I go about getting it?
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    There have been reports of the 2.1 launcher crashing the phone.

    Not sure how you can switch to it.
     
  3. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    The 2.1 launcher app is called Launcher in your apps list, and the 2.0.1 launcher is called Home....so you can go into Manage Applications and select Home and Clear Defaults....then when you hit the Home button at the bottom, it should prompt you with which 2 launchers to use...
     
  4. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    You should stick to the regular home -- the 2.1 Launcher has some issues with text placement on screen and landscape mode.

    Good luck.
     
  5. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh alright, so I'm probably better of sticking to the regular home. I did have the 2.1 launcher installed before I flashed to this rom. Is it possible that it did install when I flashed and it just installed over the original leaked launcher 2.1 that I had on there?
     
  6. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    All it asks you to install is the 2.1 launcher...so you should have both launchers in you Manage Applications list....the regular one with 5 screens is called Home, while the other one is called Launcher........select Launcher from your Manage Applications list, and select Clear Defaults. See if that helps getting the other one back
     
  7. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    that's the weird thing, Launcher doesn't show up in my application list. But what I did to bring up the menu of asking what launcher I want to use is I installed Launcher+. Once I installed that if brought up that menu, and now I do see "Home" and "Launcher" and "Launcher+". But "Launcher"(the 2.1) still doesn't show up in my application list. I'm not sure why.
     
  8. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    The one named nothing but simply "Launcher" is the 2.1 launcher
     
  9. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I have the option to select it but it doesn't show up in the application list. I'm not sure if it got conflicted when flashing to the new rom an when the Launcher from the new rom was installed, that overwrote the original Launcher.
     
  10. Reks

    Reks Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    when you're in the application list hit menu > filter > all
     
Search tags for this page

how change lancher hyperdrive rom