How to be kill Pandora/Slacker?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by MikeDroid, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. MikeDroid

    MikeDroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all,
    I have both Pandora and Slacker on my new Droid and I can find a way to kill the apps once I am done listening. On my blackberry, there was a option to shut down the service and it was easy. I must be missing something.

    Thanks in advance for the help!

    Mike
     
  2. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...-not-worry-about-apps-running-background.html

    Welcome to Droid from the dreaded BB.... haha. I came from BB as well, Storm 1 to be exact and this was one of the first things I noticed too. If you read up through the thread I posted you'll get a better idea how Android works and you'll realize it is NOT BB. It doesn't have the memory issues a BB does... get used to an OS that works and actually manages it's resources properly! :byeBB:
     
  3. chomorro

    chomorro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm sure you do not have to close all the apps. In case you want to i use advanced task killer.
     
  4. zeira

    zeira Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    For Pandora you can also exit with Menu -> quit. I have to use this a lot because for some reason it doesn't want to change stations otherwise :-/
     
  5. MikeDroid

    MikeDroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you add stations re: Pandora on the Droid?

    Thanks for the help re: last question. I feel like a babe in the woods with my one day old droid. I can add stations the way I used to on the BB (had a Curve and then a Tour).

    I added one station and when I go back to that station I don't see an area where to add additional stations.

    Thanks in advance!

    Mike
     
  6. philslc

    philslc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    With Slacker on my Droid, I use Menu/Quit.
     
Search tags for this page

how do i turn off slacker radio on android

,
how do i turn slacker radio off
,
how do you turn off slacker radio
,
how to exit slacker radio
,
how to exit slacker radio on android
,
how to turn off pandora on android
,
how to turn off slacker on android
,

how to turn off slacker radio

,

how to turn off slacker radio on android

,
how to turn slacker radio off