How To Activate New Phone, Same Contract?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by nooter99, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. nooter99
    Offline

    nooter99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One year old Bionic bricked itself, so I bought a used one off of ebay. New phone has clean ESN. I am in the middle of a 2 year contract with Verizon.
    Here's my question: How do I activate the new/used phone in regards to the SIM card?
    I know that I have to go to Verizon website and do the "Activate or Switch Device" procedure. But I'm unclear about the SIM card. Do I simply install SIM card from old phone into new phone before I start the activation process? Is there anything more to it than that? TIA.
  2. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Take the SIM card out of old phone, put in new phone. If the new phone takes the newer Micro SIM card, go to Verizon and they'll give you a new SIM card, for free (as far as I know, it was free last time I did this). You don't need to do anything on the website.

    And what new phone did ya pick up?!?!?!
  3. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    After you switch/ activate option on the website pop the SIM in and see if it works. If it doesn't, on the website after you activate there is an option to enter the SIM card number and activate it over. Not sure if it can just be placed in the new phone since its active or if you need to activate it. Either way its simple.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
  4. nooter99
    Offline

    nooter99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just went with another Bionic. I wanted to get the SGIII, but I couldn't find one as cheap as the Bionic. Not due for an upgrade until May. Will get the latest and greatest then.
  5. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Groovy, but yeah, just go ahead and put the SIM card in the new Bionic, boot it up, and it'll activate!
  6. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ninja'd by Mac.... sorry didn't see that.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
  7. nooter99
    Offline

    nooter99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, I got new phone. Put sim card in and it makes calls just fine.
    But how do I get all my apps loaded onto new phone?
    I did sync and added my google account. Got all my contacts, but no apps loaded.
    What am I missing here?
  8. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    apps and the data don't normally sync over, the data does not for sure. you can however, root the two phones and manually back up the data on the old phone and transfer to the new one.

    Just reread your op though, is the old bionic at all alive?
  9. nooter99
    Offline

    nooter99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, old phone is dead. When I go to my google account on my pc, all my apps are there. is there not a way to sync them to the new phone? I thought there was.
  10. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    When you set up the new phone and signed into your Google account did you check the box to restore? And did you keep your old phone set to backup?

    And just a heads up, only apps would redownload, none of the data itself is going to be there.
  11. nooter99
    Offline

    nooter99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, I didnt know there was a box to restore. Can I just log out of google and log back in? I can't set the old phone to anything, as I cant get past the Motorola symbol, it's locked up tight!
  12. nooter99
    Offline

    nooter99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found all my apps in the store under My Apps. I guess l'll just have to re-install all of them manually. I was hoping it would do it automatically
  13. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    If you go to Settings --> Privacy you'll see an option to back up my data and automatic restore, tick both these options for the future.
  14. adwij
    Offline

    adwij New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For your reference this IS the screenshot for the auto update application option.
    I have never tried it yet but It seems that you will need to Install your apps manually, and the back up WIH auto restore your setting.

    View attachment 58671
Search tags for this page
activate used droid razr
,
activating new phone on same contract verizon
,
different phone same contract
,
how to activate a new android
,
how to activate a new phone in the middle of a contract
,
how to activate used droid dna
,
how to put a new phone on the same contract
,
switch to a new phone on same contract
,

verizon activate off-contract phone new sim