1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

How much memory ?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by TonyM, Nov 27, 2009.

  1. TonyM
    Offline

    TonyM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey evryone, I just got my wife the eris ( her first smart phone) and she loves it .. I do have a few questions

    1. How much internal memory? I installed a task killer and sometimes it will say she has like 45 meg free .. Is it that little?

    2. When I go into manege applications, i see so many things.. like there is the apps, but then other stiff too.. what is all that?

    THanks
  2. scajjr
    Offline

    scajjr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NH, USA
    Specs say 288Mb of ram.

    Sam
  3. JackButler
    Offline

    JackButler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MIne adavnced task killer is saying "available memory 76M"
    No clue what this means, hope something's not goofy here!
  4. TonyM
    Offline

    TonyM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats what mine says after i close everything down ... so the question is .. out of 288 megs, i only have 3 apps installed and im left with 76 megs?

    seems alittle odd
  5. TonyM
    Offline

    TonyM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can anyone else take a peak?
  6. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    When looking at the Ram usage in the emulator for the droid you can see why you only have that much left. But it states that the huge chuck of ram usage is for "unknown" so, i'm not 100% sure, it maybe the main system.