1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

How is everyone liking the liberty rom?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D3' started by wildride89, Dec 17, 2011.

  1. wildride89
    Offline

    wildride89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chesapeake, Va
    I was curious about how much everyone was liking the new liberty? Coming off the dx i flashed that poor thing with roms all the time. Since having the d3 and the new way of flashing things with safestrap etc. I have been hesistant on flashing anything yet. Im just stuck in the mode of wiping then flashing in clockwork.
    I miss having a custom rom, but i like that everything works on my phone. Right now im just rooted and debloated and wondering is liberty worth having to flash and redo all my apps, etc.?
    It seems like this phone hasnt gotten the love that the dx and og droid recieved. But anyhow let me know what you guys/girls think?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  2. yahyaisrael
    Offline

    yahyaisrael New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I really enjoy my Liberty ROM. Much cleaner. I only have one issue, but don't even notice to much anymore, is that on the right part of the app screen the tap area isn't as active, so you have to press slightly more to the left of the icon to hit it. This only happens in the app try. Everything else, I can tell is great. Even tether is great. that is what made me install it.
  3. wildride89
    Offline

    wildride89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chesapeake, Va
    Okay thanks i might give this one a try
  4. CaseyTheRadioGuy
    Offline

    CaseyTheRadioGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Longisland NY
    Might? Just give it a try there is a 99.99999% chance you will love it :)
  5. 86351lx
    Offline

    86351lx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I too am having the right side of the app drawer issue. Quite annoying. But this is overall an awesome rom! Very stable!

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  6. wildride89
    Offline

    wildride89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chesapeake, Va
    Ok question people. I finally flashed liberty and now I don't have a 3g signal. I did the *228 activation and still I have nothing but wifi. What should I do now?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  7. 86351lx
    Offline

    86351lx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not a genious bout roms on d3... or anything for that matter! But I would review all instructions and make sure you followed them perfectly first off. But either way I would say it has to do with a bad flash in one way or another. What rom did you come from/go to? From what I've seen and read, seems like some of the roms can't be put on from one to another, but have to come from stock. And once again you may know all these things but let me know either way if anything helped or didn't lol

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  8. svickstc
    Offline

    svickstc New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just trying wiping everything factory rest and reflash liberty..

    Ive been running liberty for awhile now and have been switching back from liberty to CM9...
  9. wildride89
    Offline

    wildride89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chesapeake, Va
    Thanks for the replies. I rewiped everything and reflashed it. Sometimes the simplest things like not turning on the 3g signal in the pulldown menu can really ruin your day. Anyhow, I'm such a dope sometimes but game on.
  10. wildride89
    Offline

    wildride89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chesapeake, Va
    Okay now I have a legitimate issue. When I'm trying to use titanium backup superuser will not give it permission to and has a message saying to make sure my phone is rooted and that busybox is installed anybody else having that problem? Any advice is appreciated

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  11. wildride89
    Offline

    wildride89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chesapeake, Va
    Fixed...please remove thread mods. Thanks for the help

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums