How exactly do I use setCPU?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jrl9851, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got done installing bugless beast, now I'm trying to mess with setCPU.

    I want to have it at 800mhz, so do I just click the max to 800? Also, what should I set the minimum too?

    Once I set it to what I want, do I simply click the back soft key to get out of the app and it's done? Or do I have to reboot for the new settings to take effect.

    Another thing...how do I set it so it runs at 550 (or less) when sleeping, less than a certain amount of battery, etc.?

    Lastly, what do you recommend I set it at when it's sleeping, low battery, etc.?
     
  2. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    use profiles and there is no reason really to change the minimum
     
  3. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I set my max to 800mhz, but when I open up the app again it says it's still running at 550.
     
  4. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I couldn't adjust the slider until I went into cpu governor and selected userspace. Then I set Max as 800 and Min as 125. I also enabled set on boot button.
    When I hit the refresh button it says 550mhz. Is that what it is running at?
    How do I get it to run at 800mhz?
    I haven't done anything with profiles. Is that required? Any profile recommendations?
     
  5. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I'm confused about. In the upper right hand corner it says "550 max, 250 min", but I have the sliders set to 800 and 125.
     
  6. Pdigg
    Offline

    Pdigg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Droidville
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the sliders set the same way but in the upper right it says 800max 125min the same as my sliders.
     
  8. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    could it be your phone is on the charger and one of your profiles have it "when on charger max 550"? That's what happened to me.
     
  9. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,134
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +209
    What version of setCPU do you have? Should be 1.4.5 if not update it then try again. Profiles are required, but they are how you will save the cpu and battery.

    Charging: 550 max 250 min
    Sleep/standby: 550 max 250 min
    Power<100% (whatever you want it to run at) max 250 min
    Failsafe: battery> 45degrees. 550 max 250 min

    That's how mine is set up and stays pretty cool, except when I'm doing a lot on the phone, and no real battery penalties.
     
  10. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I check the box that says "set on boot"? And what do I choose in the drop down menu? It's on "ondemand" right now.
     
  11. Pdigg
    Offline

    Pdigg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Droidville
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have mine set the way you have yours, except:
    Power<25% 550 max 250 min.

    That way, when the phone isn't charging, sleeping or overheating (IE: when I am actually using it) it always runs at 800, until the battery gets to 25% level, then goes down to 550.

    Just a suggestion.
     
  12. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have 1.4.5. Did you mean to say that profiles are not required?

    I want the phone to run at 800 mhz when I am using it.
    Should I replace 550 with 800 in your example if I use a profile?
    Did you enable set on boot button?
    What option did you use in cpu governor?
    Thanks
     
  13. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    where do you see the <25% power option?!?
     
  14. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So by doing this you are getting it to run at 800mhz?
     
  15. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    set on boot is checked. CPu governor should say userspace for setting to stick
     
Search tags for this page
how to get setcpu to work
,
how to make setcpu work
,
how to use cpu master
,
how to use cpu master app
,
how to use set cpu
,

how to use setcpu

,
how to work setcpu
,
setcpu how to use
,
setcpu i/o
,
use cpu set