How exactly do I use setCPU?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by jrl9851, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got done installing bugless beast, now I'm trying to mess with setCPU.

    I want to have it at 800mhz, so do I just click the max to 800? Also, what should I set the minimum too?

    Once I set it to what I want, do I simply click the back soft key to get out of the app and it's done? Or do I have to reboot for the new settings to take effect.

    Another thing...how do I set it so it runs at 550 (or less) when sleeping, less than a certain amount of battery, etc.?

    Lastly, what do you recommend I set it at when it's sleeping, low battery, etc.?
  2. alm0614
    Offline

    alm0614 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use profiles and there is no reason really to change the minimum
  3. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I set my max to 800mhz, but when I open up the app again it says it's still running at 550.
  4. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I couldn't adjust the slider until I went into cpu governor and selected userspace. Then I set Max as 800 and Min as 125. I also enabled set on boot button.
    When I hit the refresh button it says 550mhz. Is that what it is running at?
    How do I get it to run at 800mhz?
    I haven't done anything with profiles. Is that required? Any profile recommendations?
  5. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what I'm confused about. In the upper right hand corner it says "550 max, 250 min", but I have the sliders set to 800 and 125.
  6. Pdigg
    Offline

    Pdigg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Droidville
  7. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the sliders set the same way but in the upper right it says 800max 125min the same as my sliders.
  8. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    could it be your phone is on the charger and one of your profiles have it "when on charger max 550"? That's what happened to me.
  9. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,060
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    What version of setCPU do you have? Should be 1.4.5 if not update it then try again. Profiles are required, but they are how you will save the cpu and battery.

    Charging: 550 max 250 min
    Sleep/standby: 550 max 250 min
    Power<100% (whatever you want it to run at) max 250 min
    Failsafe: battery> 45degrees. 550 max 250 min

    That's how mine is set up and stays pretty cool, except when I'm doing a lot on the phone, and no real battery penalties.
  10. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I check the box that says "set on boot"? And what do I choose in the drop down menu? It's on "ondemand" right now.
  11. Pdigg
    Offline

    Pdigg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Droidville
    I have mine set the way you have yours, except:
    Power<25% 550 max 250 min.

    That way, when the phone isn't charging, sleeping or overheating (IE: when I am actually using it) it always runs at 800, until the battery gets to 25% level, then goes down to 550.

    Just a suggestion.
  12. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have 1.4.5. Did you mean to say that profiles are not required?

    I want the phone to run at 800 mhz when I am using it.
    Should I replace 550 with 800 in your example if I use a profile?
    Did you enable set on boot button?
    What option did you use in cpu governor?
    Thanks
  13. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    where do you see the <25% power option?!?
  14. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So by doing this you are getting it to run at 800mhz?
  15. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    set on boot is checked. CPu governor should say userspace for setting to stick
  16. Pdigg
    Offline

    Pdigg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Droidville
    @ Cisco - In profiles - It says Power<100% when first setup. If you click modify, you should have three sliders. One for Max, one for Min and the last to adjust "If battery is under". Slide it down to whatever you want.

    @ BostonBill - Red Sox suck, go Yanks - From the main screen I have Max set at 800. That's the "default" speed when one of the profiles is not throttling it down to 550 (IE: When it's charging, sleeping, less than 25% or setting itself on fire).
    And you guys have a great team. Lots of respect. Just a little more hate.
  17. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,060
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    You should have set on boot checked, and I have the cpu gov. set on performance. Keeps it at higher levels for faster waking and such.
  18. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the advice. I'll give that a try.
  19. BostonBill
    Offline

    BostonBill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you hit refresh - is that what it is actually running at?

    Droidlanta part of ATL? ............and your cheering for the Yankees?????
  20. jrl9851
    Offline

    jrl9851 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So is there a way to check if I am for sure running at 800mhz? I have it set to 800mhz max in setCPU, but how do I know for sure it is?
Search tags for this page
how to get setcpu to work
,
how to make setcpu work
,
how to mess with setcpu
,
how to use cpu master
,
how to use cpu master app
,
how to use cpu master for android
,
how to use cpumaster on droid razr
,
how to use set cpu
,

how to use setcpu

,
how to use setcpu for s4
,
how to use setcpu in xperia
,
how to work setcpu
,
setcpu how to use
,
setcpu i/o
,
use cpu set