How do you use Titanium Back up?

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by Arkbird, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. Arkbird

    Arkbird DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Northern Virginia/Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    I just downloaded it so I'm trying to use it to back up my apps and eventually freeze the bloatware. Can someone explain or give me a link to some directions?
     
  2. dbindock

    dbindock Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Pjohn91

    Pjohn91 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Washington state
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    gotta be rooted......
     
  4. Arkbird

    Arkbird DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Northern Virginia/Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    Thanks for the link, and yes I'm already rooted.
    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  5. BuckyN8

    BuckyN8 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +1
    I didnt want to start a new thread to ask this question, but say I were to switch rom's. Do I need to clean my phone out every time? In that case would it clear out any backups stored on my SD card?
     
  6. revenge8

    revenge8 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    When going from one ROM to another say ROM X to ROM Y you should always wipe data and cache so no problems are caused. Then use TiBu to reinstall your apps with data so you dont lose everything

    If you are going to just upgrade a ROM ..say ROM X.1.1 to ROM X.1.2 you can just wipe cache and that should be good enough.

    its good to get into the habit of this.

    clearing data will not erase anything from your sd card - backups will be safe, thats why they are stored there in the first place!
     
  7. BuckyN8

    BuckyN8 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the response!

    Sent from my UNLEASHED BIONIC
     
  8. firefighterguy

    firefighterguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know it looks like you have it taken care of. Maybe this will help too?
    www.droidxforums.com/forum/showthread.php?t=27579

    ____________________
    "King of the Self-Edit'"

    "Patriotism is supporting your Country at all times. And your government only when it deserves it" --Mark Twain
     
Search tags for this page

how to use ti back up

,

what is the use of titanium back up