How do you take screenshots?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by SWFLDroid, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. SWFLDroid

    SWFLDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running Lib GB V0.8, wondering how to take screenshots?
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
    with the rooted app drocap2 or shootme
     
  3. ksalce

    ksalce Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use drocap.....it works very well and is easy to use. I can't remember if its free or you have to pay for it but I would definitely recommend giving it a try :).

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  4. SWFLDroid

    SWFLDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, is one any better than the other?
     
  5. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Shootme is what I use

    Droid 2 APEX GB v2.0
     
  6. m1ghtysauc3

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Both work well but drocap keeps an icon in the notification bar and it shows up in the screenshots. I use shootme.
     
  7. DroidBurgundy

    DroidBurgundy Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    +1

    I just didn't like that Drocap did that
     
  8. BRAINFIRE

    BRAINFIRE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Ratings:
    +0
    Screenshot by Kastor soft works well, is free, needs root.
     
  9. Juiced_RL

    Juiced_RL New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    2nd

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  10. PhotoMaster

    PhotoMaster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any of these work on non rooted phones?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  11. DroidBurgundy

    DroidBurgundy Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    afaik the only phone that can take screens w/o root is the Droid Charge.
     
  12. GrandWazoo

    GrandWazoo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to be rooted to be running Liberty ROM, and this post is in the Liberty ROM section of the forums...
     
    #12 GrandWazoo, Jun 30, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2011
Search tags for this page

can droid 2 take screenshots

,
can droids take screenshots
,
how to screenshot on an htc libert
,

how to screenshot on htc liberty

,
how to take a screen screenshot on a liberty
,
how to take a screenshot og d2
,
how to take screen shots from htc liberty
,
how to take snapshot in htc liberty
,
screenshot kastor soft
,
taking screenshots on htc liberty