How do you take screenshots?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by SWFLDroid, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. SWFLDroid

    SWFLDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running Lib GB V0.8, wondering how to take screenshots?
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    with the rooted app drocap2 or shootme
     
  3. ksalce

    ksalce Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use drocap.....it works very well and is easy to use. I can't remember if its free or you have to pay for it but I would definitely recommend giving it a try :).

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  4. SWFLDroid

    SWFLDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, is one any better than the other?
     
  5. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Shootme is what I use

    Droid 2 APEX GB v2.0
     
  6. m1ghtysauc3

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Both work well but drocap keeps an icon in the notification bar and it shows up in the screenshots. I use shootme.
     
  7. DroidBurgundy

    DroidBurgundy Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    +1

    I just didn't like that Drocap did that
     
  8. BRAINFIRE

    BRAINFIRE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Ratings:
    +0
    Screenshot by Kastor soft works well, is free, needs root.
     
  9. Juiced_RL

    Juiced_RL New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    2nd

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  10. PhotoMaster

    PhotoMaster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any of these work on non rooted phones?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  11. DroidBurgundy

    DroidBurgundy Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    afaik the only phone that can take screens w/o root is the Droid Charge.
     
  12. GrandWazoo

    GrandWazoo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to be rooted to be running Liberty ROM, and this post is in the Liberty ROM section of the forums...
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2011
  13. PhotoMaster

    PhotoMaster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Several people have instructions on doing screenshots from a PC, but the software doesn't load up the way they show it. Win 7 - 64 bit, doesn't like Motorola's software. I haven't given up on it, though. Got to get it working one of these days!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  14. GrandWazoo

    GrandWazoo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am still confused over why this post is in the Liberty ROM section of the forum if you don't even have your phone rooted.

    How about this... Since rooting doesn't do anything permanent to your phone (it's the mods, ROMS, and themes you put on afterward that mess with your phone. rooting only gives you root-level access), why don't you root it (it will still be 100% the same, and z4root has an easy one-click option to unroot your phone and you'll be good to go) then get shootme. One rooted screenshot app won't mess up your phone, no mattered how r-tardedly you go about it.

    Looking at your profile, I see you have a droid x anyway. You can always SBF back to stock so I really don't understand your opposition to rooting your phone, when there is almost zero risk.
     
  15. PhotoMaster

    PhotoMaster Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry about the wrong forum. I am using DroidForums app and didn't realize I was in the wrong forum.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

can droid 2 take screenshots

,
can droids take screenshots
,
can u take screenshots on a droid x2
,
how do i take a screenshot on my htc liberty
,
how do you screen shot on a htc liberty
,
how to screenshot on an htc libert
,

how to screenshot on htc liberty

,
how to take a screen screenshot on a liberty
,
how to take a screenshot og d2
,
taking screenshots on htc liberty