How do you make default browser in 2.2 show regular pages and not mobile pages?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Dragoro, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. Dragoro
    Offline

    Dragoro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this possible?
  2. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't use the stock browser because it doesn't have tabs and because you have to set desktop every time the browser opens. I recommend dolphin HD. xscope is another one to try.

    anyway, in the stock browser type about:debug in the address bar. It might be about:config -- I forget. Once you've done that, go to the browser settings and you will be able to change the user agent string to desktop/computer.

    But really, try dolphin hd out.
  3. Dragoro
    Offline

    Dragoro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive used dolphin hd, but i got the flash beta that only works with the stock browser, so its dolphin and no flash or stock with flash.


    Anyways, thanks for explaining how to do it!
  4. scoder
    Offline

    scoder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cedar Grove, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is about:debug, and the option in settings is UAString, change it to Desktop. And the stock browser can have up to 8 pages open at once.
  5. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't get me wrong, the stock browser is solid, but I open a ton of windows (tabs in dolphin hd) and I want to be able to see what I have open quickly, without having to navigate a menu system. With the stock browser, it's one too many "clicks"...annoyingly slow compared to dolphin hd or xscope

    And who wants mobile sites? I want the user agent setting to persist on desktop. I think you have to root to have the stock browser do that.
  6. Dragoro
    Offline

    Dragoro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys
  7. harrellj
    Offline

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using Dolphin HD with flash with no problems (though I've only run into 2 instances of sites using flash while on the phone).
  8. ChugIt
    Offline

    ChugIt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Menu>settings>user agent in Dolphin, set it to desktop. There is no need to mess with the config. Also, flash runs fine with it and I didn't do anything. It just works.
  9. iPirate
    Offline

    iPirate Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you do this on the stock browser can you watch hulu?
  10. harrellj
    Offline

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, from my understanding Hulu does not support mobile browsers period. Nothing to do with flash.
  11. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    something i just noticed, does the UAString setting only apply for that browsing session? i closed the browser and reopened it like 20 mins later and the "desktop" page i had loaded now came up as the "mobile" page.
  12. aminaked
    Offline

    aminaked Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, unless you root, I think you can have the setting persist. Anyway, as mentioned, dolphin hd is better.
Search tags for this page
how to get on regular browser on android
,
how to make android browser not mobile
,
how to make android not look like a mobile browser
,
how to show regular web android
,

make android browser not mobile

,
make phone show regular website not mobile
,
no tabs in dolphin browser
,
normal browser for android
,
regular browser android
,
regular browser for android