How do you install roms.

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Roms' started by djj624, May 4, 2011.

  1. djj624

    djj624 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wondering what the ratio of people are that use clockwork recovery, as upposed to just doing it through Rom manager.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. Mustang02

    Mustang02 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +106
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Maxx
    I use CWR.
     
  3. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    +1! MUCH more reliable than RM, IMHO

    This thread has been Thunder struck!
     
  4. Oxymoron

    Oxymoron Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, I always install through cwm. Seen too many instances of glitches when others have used RM. Seems like their problems are always resolved when they reflash through cwm.

    *customized tapatalk signature*
     
  5. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Indeed. OP, if you'd like help flashing a ROM via CW, we can help :)

    This thread has been Thunder struck!
     
  6. djj624

    djj624 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks I appreciate the offer. I myself use cwr, forgot to mention that in the original post. I do however have 1 question do you always wipe dalvik cache, or just data and cache. I tend to wipe all 3 just cause iv had problems with random reboots that I attribute to not wiping dalvik.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  7. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    On a lot of these ROMs, you can flash them without wiping your data. I still wipe my cache and dalvik-cache myself but, I only wipe data if things start acting up.

    This thread has been Thunder struck!
     
  8. djj624

    djj624 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if you have a problem you'll go back into cwr and wipe just data? Also do you find many issues without wiping data?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
how to install a new rom on my droid x2
,

how to put roms on droid x2

,
install rom droid x2