How do you get those nice clean screenshots?

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by davidbehrns, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. davidbehrns

    davidbehrns Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Aurora, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have seen several pictures of home screens on the forums and have no idea how people are making them. I'd love to find the app that does that.
     
  2. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
  3. AnneDroid

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    But be aware that Drocap2 is only for rooted (not stock) Droids.
     
  4. budmonster

    budmonster Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, hence the "rooted" i put in my post in big letters.
     
  5. rcfx

    rcfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use a app called shootme, its in the market. Works great! For rooted of course.
     
  6. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    +1 and you dont have the camera icon in your status bar!!
     
  7. Jim 777

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +28
    I could never figure out how to use drocap but picme works good for me. Again, you need to be rooted
     
  8. gotta have that funk

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you arent rooted the only way to do it is by using the dalvik debug monitor (ddms.bat) that comes with the android sdk..
     
  9. davidbehrns

    davidbehrns Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Aurora, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I am not rooted and I do have the sdk installed and working so this might just be the ticket for me.
     
  10. lDemon

    lDemon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    i cant get my phone to show up in dalvik debug monitor. i properly installed eclipse and java. can someone assist me with finding out why it isnt showing up
     
  11. RoLa

    RoLa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    801
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you install all the drivers?...I installed only the certain ones it called for and Mine wouldn't show up either...so I just installed them all..took about an hour
     
  12. davidbehrns

    davidbehrns Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Aurora, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Screenshot

    I suppose I should post a screen shot after I asked the question
     
Search tags for this page
debug monitor device offline
,
galaxy s3 dalvik debug monitor
,

making a clean screen shots