1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

How do I root my DI ?

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by Noobish, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. Noobish
    Offline

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know how I can root my DI? I used unrevoked 1 click root and had to replace my phone. When I went to root my new incredible, nothing happened. After doing some research apparently the root was closed when verizon put through an OTA. What other ways can I root my DI? Or when is unrevoked going to fix it? Thanks for the help in advance.
  2. bamadroidinc
    Offline

    bamadroidinc New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The stickies in this section has a tutorial on how to root a Droid inc. It uses unrevoked 3. I just did mine yesterday.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  3. Noobish
    Offline

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried that and all it says is waiting for device . I am doing this on a Macbook pro. Do I need to do any of the part one directions? I see it says for Windows users.
  4. enlightened
    Offline

    enlightened Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Depends on what version of Mac OS you're running. Unrevoked doesn't work with all of them.
  5. Noobish
    Offline

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive rooted before on the same mac and software. I must be missing something. It just sits at the "waiting for device screen". Do you know where I can find another set of instructions? Maybe im just translating it wrong
  6. Noobish
    Offline

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I need to download any zip. files? I dont remember how I rooted my last phone. Im getting so pissed off. lol.
  7. texasPI
    Offline

    texasPI New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Montgomery, AL
    So I must have gotten your borked attempt as a replacement. I got 2 phones that were obviously failed root attempts. Third time was a charm.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
  8. Pmoser
    Offline

    Pmoser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you have the right settings on charge only and another one that I can't remember off the top of my head
    Sent from my rooted Droid Increidble
  9. Noobish
    Offline

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Charge only , usb debugging . Wiped my memory card. Tried a new cable. I guess ill have to find a Windows pc somewhere and use that.
  10. Pmoser
    Offline

    Pmoser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you not have any Verizon add ins like media manager or HTC sync and also check your drivers

    Sent from my rooted Droid Increidble
  11. Noobish
    Offline

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope. I do not have media manager or htc sync. Im running Mac OS X Version 10.6.7. I do not need drivers because its a Mac. I followed the directions to the "T". I have to be just missing something small. I restored my phone and wiped everything of my phone and memory card.
  12. Noobish
    Offline

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did it on my GF Mac and it worked. Its saying firmware too new. I tried again and it worked. I must have had something on my Mac that was causing issues. Wish I knew what it was. Thanks for the help guys
  13. Pmoser
    Offline

    Pmoser New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry I couldn't help you sooner I don't own a Mac. Well good luck and enjoy your rooted phone

    Sent from my rooted Droid Increidble