How do I root my DI ?

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by Noobish, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. Noobish

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how I can root my DI? I used unrevoked 1 click root and had to replace my phone. When I went to root my new incredible, nothing happened. After doing some research apparently the root was closed when verizon put through an OTA. What other ways can I root my DI? Or when is unrevoked going to fix it? Thanks for the help in advance.
     
  2. bamadroidinc

    bamadroidinc New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The stickies in this section has a tutorial on how to root a Droid inc. It uses unrevoked 3. I just did mine yesterday.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  3. Noobish

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried that and all it says is waiting for device . I am doing this on a Macbook pro. Do I need to do any of the part one directions? I see it says for Windows users.
     
  4. enlightened

    enlightened DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +4
    Depends on what version of Mac OS you're running. Unrevoked doesn't work with all of them.
     
  5. Noobish

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive rooted before on the same mac and software. I must be missing something. It just sits at the "waiting for device screen". Do you know where I can find another set of instructions? Maybe im just translating it wrong
     
  6. Noobish

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I need to download any zip. files? I dont remember how I rooted my last phone. Im getting so pissed off. lol.
     
  7. texasPI

    texasPI Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Montgomery, AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I must have gotten your borked attempt as a replacement. I got 2 phones that were obviously failed root attempts. Third time was a charm.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums
     
  8. Pmoser

    Pmoser Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you have the right settings on charge only and another one that I can't remember off the top of my head
    Sent from my rooted Droid Increidble
     
  9. Noobish

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Charge only , usb debugging . Wiped my memory card. Tried a new cable. I guess ill have to find a Windows pc somewhere and use that.
     
  10. Pmoser

    Pmoser Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you not have any Verizon add ins like media manager or HTC sync and also check your drivers

    Sent from my rooted Droid Increidble
     
  11. Noobish

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope. I do not have media manager or htc sync. Im running Mac OS X Version 10.6.7. I do not need drivers because its a Mac. I followed the directions to the "T". I have to be just missing something small. I restored my phone and wiped everything of my phone and memory card.
     
  12. Noobish

    Noobish New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did it on my GF Mac and it worked. Its saying firmware too new. I tried again and it worked. I must have had something on my Mac that was causing issues. Wish I knew what it was. Thanks for the help guys
     
  13. Pmoser

    Pmoser Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry I couldn't help you sooner I don't own a Mac. Well good luck and enjoy your rooted phone

    Sent from my rooted Droid Increidble