How do i know if im overclocked

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by dredge, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. dredge

    dredge Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    just installed bugless beast, it still says im at 550 mhz on setcpu? help?
    i want to make it 800
     
  2. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    you need to go to autodetect.
     
  3. crspang

    crspang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you move the top slider in setcpu?
     
  4. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    If he didn't go to autodetect and chose Droid instead, the slider will only go to 550.
     
  5. dredge

    dredge Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do i go to autodectect
     
  6. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    When in SetCPU hit the menu button, device selection, then scroll all the way to the bottom.
     
  7. crspang

    crspang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're right, it just dawned on me that's probably what happened.
     
  8. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I did the same thing when I first installed it...did a big WTF
     
  9. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Scroll all the way down to the bottom.