How do i know if I have busybox?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by HemiDroid03, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. HemiDroid03
    Offline

    HemiDroid03 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    I installed bugless beast 7.6 and haven't had any problem some people seem to be having but I would like to get a custom BOOT ANIMATION and to my understanding I need to have busybox installed but how do I know if I currently have it? If I use DROIDROOTPRO and install it would it be a problem if I already have it? What is metamorph and do I need it? THANKS IN ADVANCE!
  2. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    You don't need to have busybox to do a custom bootani, just use adb. Metamorph let's u apply theme to apps, like changing color. Installing MM would be a good way to see if u have busybox. Since it want open unless u have busybox.
  3. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Open Terminal Emulator and type "busybox". If it gives you a giant list of command options, it's installed. If it says "Command not found", it's not.
  4. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    trying to install it again via droid root pro will not hurt. Otherwise, check /system/bin and /system/xbin it should be in one of them...
  5. BhamItGeek
    Offline

    BhamItGeek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    ok..So I am rooted, running bb 7.6 sprecovery, nandroid, I open up terminal emulator and type busybox and I get "busybox: permission denied". I go look here /system/xbin and busybox is there.

    any ideas?
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  6. BTwrestle04
    Offline

    BTwrestle04 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Same problem as Bham. Any help would be appreciated.
  7. mikes
    Offline

    mikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    type "su", then type "busybox"
  8. BhamItGeek
    Offline

    BhamItGeek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    been there done that..same response
  9. mikes
    Offline

    mikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What's the output of these commands (capitalization is important)?

    "echo $PATH"
    "ls -l /system/xbin/busybox"
    "/system/xbin/busybox"
  10. BhamItGeek
    Offline

    BhamItGeek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    are as follows.
    "typed" $su
    "response"#busybox <<typed
    "response"busybox: permission denied
    "response" #
  11. mikes
    Offline

    mikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK :rolleyes:, now type

    echo $PATH

    What is the response? Then type

    ls -l /system/xbin/busybox

    What is the response? Then type

    /system/xbin/busybox

    What is the response?
  12. BhamItGeek
    Offline

    BhamItGeek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    echo $PATH
    "resonse" /data/local/bin:sbin:/system/sbin:/system/bin:/system/xbin
    Is -I /steym/xbin/busybox
    "response" Is: not found
    /system/xbin/busybox
    "response" /system/xbin/busybox: permission denied
  13. mikes
    Offline

    mikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "l" and "I" are different letters, of different case.
  14. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    su
    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox
  15. BhamItGeek
    Offline

    BhamItGeek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    at that point i get unable to chmod /system/xbin/busybox: Read-only file system
  16. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Hey I put a message on your profile but just in case. Need to mount the system

    su
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox

    see if that helps.
Search tags for this page
android check if busybox is installed
,
busybox checker
,
check busybox
,
check busybox version android
,
check for busybox
,
check if busybox is installed
,
do i have busybox
,
how do i know if i have busybox installed
,
how to check busybox
,

how to check busybox version

,
how to check for busybox
,

how to check if busybox is installed

,

how to know if busybox is installed

,

how to tell if busybox is installed

,
how to tell if you have busybox