How do i know if I have busybox?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by HemiDroid03, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. HemiDroid03

    HemiDroid03 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed bugless beast 7.6 and haven't had any problem some people seem to be having but I would like to get a custom BOOT ANIMATION and to my understanding I need to have busybox installed but how do I know if I currently have it? If I use DROIDROOTPRO and install it would it be a problem if I already have it? What is metamorph and do I need it? THANKS IN ADVANCE!
     
  2. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    You don't need to have busybox to do a custom bootani, just use adb. Metamorph let's u apply theme to apps, like changing color. Installing MM would be a good way to see if u have busybox. Since it want open unless u have busybox.
     
  3. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Open Terminal Emulator and type "busybox". If it gives you a giant list of command options, it's installed. If it says "Command not found", it's not.
     
  4. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    trying to install it again via droid root pro will not hurt. Otherwise, check /system/bin and /system/xbin it should be in one of them...
     
  5. BhamItGeek

    BhamItGeek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok..So I am rooted, running bb 7.6 sprecovery, nandroid, I open up terminal emulator and type busybox and I get "busybox: permission denied". I go look here /system/xbin and busybox is there.

    any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  6. BTwrestle04

    BTwrestle04 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem as Bham. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  7. mikes

    mikes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    type "su", then type "busybox"
     
  8. BhamItGeek

    BhamItGeek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    been there done that..same response
     
  9. mikes

    mikes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's the output of these commands (capitalization is important)?

    "echo $PATH"
    "ls -l /system/xbin/busybox"
    "/system/xbin/busybox"
     
  10. BhamItGeek

    BhamItGeek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    are as follows.
    "typed" $su
    "response"#busybox <<typed
    "response"busybox: permission denied
    "response" #
     
  11. mikes

    mikes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK :rolleyes:, now type

    echo $PATH

    What is the response? Then type

    ls -l /system/xbin/busybox

    What is the response? Then type

    /system/xbin/busybox

    What is the response?
     
  12. BhamItGeek

    BhamItGeek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    echo $PATH
    "resonse" /data/local/bin:sbin:/system/sbin:/system/bin:/system/xbin
    Is -I /steym/xbin/busybox
    "response" Is: not found
    /system/xbin/busybox
    "response" /system/xbin/busybox: permission denied
     
  13. mikes

    mikes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    "l" and "I" are different letters, of different case.
     
  14. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    su
    chmod 755 /system/xbin/busybox
     
  15. BhamItGeek

    BhamItGeek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Birmingham, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    at that point i get unable to chmod /system/xbin/busybox: Read-only file system
     
Search tags for this page
check busybox
,
check busybox version android
,
check if busybox is installed
,
do i have busybox
,
how do i know if i have busybox installed
,
how to check busybox
,

how to check busybox version

,

how to check if busybox is installed

,
how to know if busybox is installed
,

how to tell if busybox is installed