How do I enable compcache on GPA12?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Phatdaddyz01, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. Phatdaddyz01

    Phatdaddyz01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would like to know how (if it's possible) to enable compcache on GPA12. I am using a compcache enabled kernel (Slayer 1.1ghz), but I don't what other steps to take to enable it.
     
  2. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you installed Android Terminal Emulator from the market?
     
  3. Phatdaddyz01

    Phatdaddyz01 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I finally got it to work. I was using a Slayer kernel & couldn't get it to work when I entered "compcache start" in terminal. So I decided to try one of Pete's new kernels & it worked the 1st time.
     
  4. BigMcGuire

    BigMcGuire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Ratings:
    +2
    Question, this resets every time I restart the phone. Any way to keep this permanently on?
     
  5. boristhebladexx

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have been unable to get compcache to work on GPA12. im using swap right now but if i can get by on just compcache i'd like to. i get a long error message whenever i type "compcache start" into terminal emulator. i've only used it with cyanogen so i don't really know what i'm doing -_____- i'm using the deprimed kernel, and also tried it with one of chevyno1's GB kernels