1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

How do I disable data in Fission?

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by NiceGuysFinishLast, Jan 9, 2011.

  1. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use quick settings, but when it disables data, it just changes the APN name, which doesn't actually turn the radio off. In the blur UI, there's an activity called Data Manager, where you can enable/disable data, and this actually turns your 3G radio OFF. I would like an app or setting that does this. Any suggestions?
  2. UrbanBounca
    Offline

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
  3. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SMODA widget is working well for me, found it with some googling.
  4. UrbanBounca
    Offline

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    There is a Battery Manager add-on in FRM that I've recently been made aware of. It brought back all the options.
  5. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks! Unfortunately, I already SBFd back to stock..
  6. oshigeru
    Offline

    oshigeru New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Future reference: Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> Mobile Networks

    In quick settings there's an option to change the type of Data toggle it uses.

    Remember, this is CDMA vanilla android. Think the same way as the D1. CDMA doesn't use APNs, and Motorola just hid the submenu in the blur skin. :]
  7. UrbanBounca
    Offline

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    oshigeru,

    That has nothing to do with battery management profiles.
  8. oshigeru
    Offline

    oshigeru New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, and what he was asking was how to turn off data, right? I just told him. Unless I'm extremely confused. Sorry for trying to help.