How do I disable data in Fission?

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by NiceGuysFinishLast, Jan 9, 2011.

  1. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use quick settings, but when it disables data, it just changes the APN name, which doesn't actually turn the radio off. In the blur UI, there's an activity called Data Manager, where you can enable/disable data, and this actually turns your 3G radio OFF. I would like an app or setting that does this. Any suggestions?
     
  2. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +116
  3. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    SMODA widget is working well for me, found it with some googling.
     
  4. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +116
    There is a Battery Manager add-on in FRM that I've recently been made aware of. It brought back all the options.
     
  5. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thanks! Unfortunately, I already SBFd back to stock..
     
  6. oshigeru

    oshigeru Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Future reference: Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> Mobile Networks

    In quick settings there's an option to change the type of Data toggle it uses.

    Remember, this is CDMA vanilla android. Think the same way as the D1. CDMA doesn't use APNs, and Motorola just hid the submenu in the blur skin. :]
     
  7. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +116
    oshigeru,

    That has nothing to do with battery management profiles.
     
  8. oshigeru

    oshigeru Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, and what he was asking was how to turn off data, right? I just told him. Unless I'm extremely confused. Sorry for trying to help.