Horrible 3g speeds?

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by haxerpaylay, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. haxerpaylay

    haxerpaylay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im getting horrible 3g speeds, did 3 speed test all at about .23mbs... its really hard to deal with slow speeds like this. The first signs or this were when I first flashed SSX 2.0
    Any ideas?

    SSX 2.0 and underclocked to 800mhz with ultra low voltages.
     
  2. You Aint Afraid Of Me

    You Aint Afraid Of Me Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well if it first started with a new rom it might just be that rom. Sorry I couldn't be more help :(

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    I was going to say something like that. You might try a different ROM...

    sent from my ApeX
     
  4. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Certainly flash another ROM just to ensure that is what it is - would be a 'quick' test - if you find that is the case, let me know - have not heard this from anyone else yet!
     
  5. haxerpaylay

    haxerpaylay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    I also had a problem with the wifi earlier. I said error and would work. Since I could get ahold of you I just reflashed the prep file for your rom and now it works.

    SSX 2.0 and underclocked to 800mhz with ultra low voltages.
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ahhh - and what ROM were you running before SSX?
     
  7. haxerpaylay

    haxerpaylay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Liberty Gingerbread .8.

    SSX 2.0 and underclocked to 800mhz with ultra low voltages.
     
  8. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Well I can see how you would have this problem if you hadn't flashed the prep file before - but you said 'reflashed', so I presume you in fact had flashed it before installing SSX the first time? Anyway - glad it's working now!
     
  9. haxerpaylay

    haxerpaylay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Now that I think about it I think its the area I have recently moved too. I have ran a couple of speed tests in my old area and my new and they are significantly faster elsewhere. Are they any ways to speed up my connection here?


    SSX 2.0 and underclocked to 800mhz with ultra low voltages.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2011
  10. haxerpaylay

    haxerpaylay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    chevy I just noticed that when I lock an app in memory in chevy tools, and press home and go back it doesn't save it there? Am I doing something wrong?

    SSX 2.0 and underclocked to 800mhz with ultra low voltages.
     
  11. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hmmm, I just tried and it works?
     
  12. haxerpaylay

    haxerpaylay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    For some reason it never works for me... what accually happens when you lock it in... does it permanently run even when you end it. Or does locking in means the system prevents it from being killed?

    SSX 2.0 and underclocked to 800mhz with ultra low voltages.