home switcher and launcher pro

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by ichabod_cabal, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. ichabod_cabal
    Offline

    ichabod_cabal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    (droid bionic)
    I'm using the launcher pro app as well as a home switcher to go from my standard to the new launcher, the problem is, I cannot make the standard home my default with any home switching app that I use. whenever I hit the "home" button (built into the phone) it takes me to the launcher pro home. has anyone had this problem, and or know how to fix it?
  2. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Go to menu, settings, applications, manage applications. Scroll down to launcher pro and open it. Scroll down until you see a box labeled clear defaults and click on it. That will remove LP as your default home screen. Next time you push your home key you will be asked which one you want to use.

    This post is Incredible 2!
  3. ichabod_cabal
    Offline

    ichabod_cabal New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when I do to the app manager it says that it has now default already and will not let me clear it. Is there a better home switcher than "home manager" which is the app I am using right now (I don't think I made that clear in my original post for which I apologize).
  4. MissionImprobable
    Offline

    MissionImprobable Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You can try the app Home Switcher and see if that works for you.
  5. airtas
    Offline

    airtas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same issue with my razr

    I have the same issue with my razr, my HTC's phones always prompted me for what home launcher I would like to use, why not on motos?
Search tags for this page

home switcher app