Home screenshot help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by droidXpert17, Dec 25, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. droidXpert17
    Offline

    droidXpert17 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have seen people takepictures of their home screen. How do you do this??

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  2. Beka27
    Offline

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,467
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I believe the app is drocap2, but it is only available to rooted users.
  3. droidXpert17
    Offline

    droidXpert17 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is a rooted user?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  4. Beka27
    Offline

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,467
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I don't know why everyone keeps recommending drocap2. I thought it was horrible I use Screenshot it. Drawback with that is it leaves a bar across your screen shot stating screen shot and date taken (I think) but it's great at getting the colors of your screen accurately. DropCap2 didn't work so well.
  6. the5barrons
    Offline

    the5barrons Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    your screen shot sucks as bad as every drocap2 shot. Drocap is ready to use...as I'm sure screenshoy it is. Most use drocap2....

    "what evrrrrr"
  7. droidXpert17
    Offline

    droidXpert17 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you know if you are a rooted? I just got the droid x a few days ago.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. PS3Gamer
    Offline

    PS3Gamer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shootme!

    Root yourself, of course.

    Sent using my Xmas present (Droid X)
  9. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Wouldn't you have to actually see what my screen looks like to make a statement like that? That picture is perfect. Drocap2 can't even get the colors right.
  10. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    In the Droid X Hacking there are discussions and threads about rooting. I suggest you go over there and read the stickies to start to get an idea of what rooting is about.
  11. the5barrons
    Offline

    the5barrons Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Drocap2 works fine for me. Colors look just like the screen I shot it from. Just like yours though, the shots look fuzzy on my phone.

    What I have noticed, is that drocap, being triggered by a shake, can initiate a shot at a weird time...like during a transition, which has in a couple cases, made for a less than desirable picture.

    And my bad for not clarifying that they both suck with their shot based on what I see when I click on your thumb with my dx (which works without flaw). Drocap does it too. On my laptop though, they look fine.

    "what evrrrrr"
  12. droidXpert17
    Offline

    droidXpert17 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also does anyone know how to delete fbook chat history or conversations in the default ap?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  13. the5barrons
    Offline

    the5barrons Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah...not sure about chat history on the fb app....i had that question too.


    "what evrrrrr"
  14. droidXpert17
    Offline

    droidXpert17 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea.. everytime I open it it has all of the old conversations and peoeple just wondering how to delete them

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  15. the5barrons
    Offline

    the5barrons Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't tried it yet, but I imagine you could clear the conversation by opening a chat window with said person online (actually on a computer) and just clearing it there.



    "what evrrrrr"
Search tags for this page
how do you screenshoy with droid razr generation 1
,

how to screenshot fb chat

,
how to screenshot on fb chat