Home screen issue. Any thoughts???

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by K1K, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. K1K

    K1K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St.Louis,MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been using Launcher Pro and I really like it. My problem is that when I hit my home button it takes back to my home screen but 9 out of 10 times the screen is blank and it takes 10sec to reload the screen (widgets, shortcuts, etc).
    I tried going back to the standard home in Froyo and it does the same thing. I just reset it as the default home, i did not uninstall Launcher Pro.

    Any ideas??? I had this problem with 2.1 unrooted but not quite as bad.

    other than that I love the sapphire 0.8.4 rom on my droid. running 1.0LV kernel.
     
  2. leftbrain99

    leftbrain99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Similar experience here. It happens with the app drawer, as well.
     
  3. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Try playing with the memory settings in Launcher Pro.

    I don't run that launcher - you might get better support in the thread dedicated to it, from its users.
     
  4. leftbrain99

    leftbrain99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I should clarify, I'm not using Launcher Pro. I have the same issue with the stock launcher. I think OP said he has it with the stock launcher as well.
     
  5. bje1982

    bje1982 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Take the Set cpu widget off and see.. If you dont have that then try the memory settings like already stated.
     
  6. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    These problems can be hard to debug. Are you running any task killers or memory managers? Or run one of the freemem scripts from scriptybox?

    Any launcher will get killed from time to time (this is why you get the redraws) when memory is low, but I grant you that this seems excessive.
     
  7. 306stang

    306stang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is one reason why i switched from ver 7 to UD. in the few days of week that i ran UD it never did this. i'm going to give it another shot.

    if it starts doing this again i'll check out the setcpu widget.

    anyone else have any luck with this???
     
  8. bje1982

    bje1982 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    if your running the set cpu widget im almost %100 that thats the problem. Trust me I switched between 10 different roms thinking that was the problem when I was a newbie and finally did process of elimination and found that it was that widget.
     
  9. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
  10. gatewayad

    gatewayad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just posted this on another of the same threads
    give it a try

    Here is what i have found works really well for me at least... I'm guessing if your not rooted skip steps 1 and 2 and try 3 setup like below

    I have no lag or redraw at all

    1st. REMOVE SetCPU widget!!!
    2nd. Set your memory manager program to aggressive
    3rd. go to LauncherPro preferences
    General settings... keep in memory and enable scrollable widgets checked
    Advanced Settings... memory usage settings...memory preset High ...homescreen caches checked...homescreen cache type compressed last 3 boxes unchecked high quality scrolling unchecked scrolling speed 25

    OH! if this works for you go to the bottom of launcherpro preferences and do a homescreen backup to save them
    Set all opening speeds to 2
     
  11. leftbrain99

    leftbrain99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    I do not believe in task killers, so I never run them. I do not run a memory manager, except that I have been getting popups stating "memory updated" since I started using Sapphire, so some sort of memory manager was included in this build, I imagine.
     
  12. leftbrain99

    leftbrain99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    MinFreeManager app seems to be helping. Hopefully that will continue.
     
  13. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    The freemem scripts in scriptybox should accomplish similar, but obviously use whatever works best for you.
     
  14. K1K

    K1K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St.Louis,MO
    Ratings:
    +0

    I'll second that MinFreeManger is helping. I uninstalled my app killer, installed MinFree, and removed setCPU widget. at first it didn't seem to help at all.
    but I shutdown and rebooted my phone and now it seems to be working pretty well. I set MinFree to aggressive and to load at boot.

    thanks for the help guys. dancedroid
     
  15. K1K

    K1K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St.Louis,MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    UPDATE.

    Anytime I use the stock browser and return to home using home key, it does the redraw...it sucks and it's pissing me off. :icon_evil:
     
Search tags for this page

droid excessive cpu homescreen