Home Replacement Apps = Completely new phone experience.

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by bamfsig45, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. gardobus

    gardobus Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    One of my pages is taken up by only 4 widgets (pandora, slacker, music, and youtube) so I don't have to open up those apps to switch songs
     
  2. JeepNaked

    JeepNaked New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    More screens or just a folder?

    You can also simply add a Folder and put groups of app/widgets in there to subdivide things..

    Multiple home screens doesn't give me enough bang to install an app.
     
    #62 JeepNaked, Nov 12, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2009
  3. Zennmaster

    Zennmaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, OR, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Out of curiosity, are those who experienced forced closures and other problems using any particular theme?

    When I found out that Open Home did autorotation, I skipped my latte that day and bought it. I've had no problems whatsoever. I'm using a skin called "Organic". I can't help but wonder if some themes out there, particularly aHome themes might not be 100% compatible.
     
  4. w0lfinator

    w0lfinator Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else have a problem with the main screen not moving occasionally(this is on Lite). I can't scroll to the other screens often, i have to enable rotate, rotate the screen, then MAYBE it works..
     
  5. elbono75

    elbono75 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    5 miles from Hell
    Ratings:
    +0

    I have one screen just for all my freq contants... all 3 of my screens are full wish i had more room ... but will wait for the update since it was a lil buggy on mine...
     
  6. bamfsig45

    bamfsig45 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ICT
    Ratings:
    +0

    You have the option to use only 3 screens or 5 screens if you want. I like to customize with skins and custom icons. That may not be some peoples thing, but I like to do it. Back in the day I used to make custom skins for Window Blinds on the PC. Maybe thats what got me hooked.

    Its all personal preference I guess. If you're happy with 3 screens and simply changing wallpapers, then good deal.
     
  7. M1dnite

    M1dnite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anybody explain the shuddering that I am experiencing? It does not seem as smooth as the default UI.
    Even with limited widgets on the main screen?
     
    #67 M1dnite, Nov 12, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2009
  8. gardobus

    gardobus Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get a LITTLE studdering, not enough to be a problem. I'm actually getting less force closes this time around to. Right now my main issue is that sometimes when I come out of an app, the screen will be blank. To get it to show all my icons/widgets I need to swipe the screen to one side or another and then it shows me screen 6 every time and i need to go back to the home screen. Its weird...
     
  9. bamfsig45

    bamfsig45 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ICT
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not going to knock this app as its not been updated to work with 2.0 yet. And the fact that it does work tells me once it is updated that it should fly.
     
  10. elbono75

    elbono75 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    5 miles from Hell
    Ratings:
    +0

    No Knocks here I can't wait for the update!!! it's what I want :icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
     
  11. M1dnite

    M1dnite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll wait for the update. I have a little studder, but when I moved back to the default home it just flys and moves so smooth. I like the multiple screens , but I'd take the speed and fluidity of transitions any day over it. I'll wait for the update, maybe it'll speed it up a bit. But till then it'll sit on the side line.
     
  12. Bateluer

    Bateluer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same for me, feels like it needs some polish for Anfroid 2.0 and/or Droid.
     
Search tags for this page

android multiple workspaces

,

list of home replacement applications

,

new free home replacement apps for android