Home Replacement Apps = Completely new phone experience.

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by bamfsig45, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. slammed

    slammed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincy, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive been running the NEW version of Panda and things have been running great.
     
  2. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^^ I agree... a couple black screens here and there, but nothing compared to the Force Closes of Open Home...
     
  3. mapexvenus

    mapexvenus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed Panda home last night, but it creates a LOT of lag in responsiveness.
     
  4. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which version? Mine's great with 5 screens and 10-15 running widgets.

    FWIW - you people should be downloading the PandaHome NEW version, not the DROID version, as that was only the beta versions, the NEW version has been adapted from the beta testing to production.

    Uninstall the beta completely before installing Panda New
     
  5. dustin4863

    dustin4863 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lbk tx
    Ratings:
    +0
    any dark type themes for free for panda home?
     
  6. Vanilla Tarantino

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll also throw my vote in for PandaHome New. It's running beautifully on my Droid. In fact, transitions between screens are smoother in PandaHome than the standard Android home. I've also discovered that you can mix and match pieces from different themes (so I'm currently running the clock and icons from one theme and the tray from another). This can be a bit glitchy though, and I had to fight through a few quirks when doing this. Widgets are working very well now. The only widget problem I have is with the clock changing its time when I'm switching between screens, but it goes back to the correct time the second I lock on to my center screen.
     
  7. mapexvenus

    mapexvenus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    the new version - I never had the BETA. Performance improves when I restart the Droid.
     
  8. 4424

    4424 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone with GDE have a problem with duplicate apps? basically all my apps are listed twice
     
  9. brianr0131

    brianr0131 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Duplicate? You're lucky. I had 4 of each in my list. That and Double widgets. I installed home switcher and went back to regular home app. Once I see an update available on the market for GDE I will give it another shot. I really liked having the extra homescreens and especially enjoyed the dedicated call button but the lagginess was killing me.

    Also, I found it pretty annoying that it often took 3 or 4 clicks to get the app list to come up because of how the slider works. It should ALWAYS bring you to the app list. The menu button should bring up the menu. That part is the worst thing about GDE.
     
  10. dajakal

    dajakal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only thing I like about GDE is that it has a "call" soft-button on the toolbar across all the home screens. Is there any way to add that to Pandahome?
     
  11. slammed

    slammed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincy, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Panda also had a dockbar that hides on the side of the screen that you can put aps in. then from any screen you can pull out the dockbar and have access to a call/phone app
     
  12. Luxferro

    Luxferro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed a GDE update today, it fixes the soft menu button, allowing you to just make it go directly to the app draw. (there is a separate button customization for the soft menu, and the regular menu key.)

    It also added an app dock bar.
     
Search tags for this page

android multiple workspaces

,

list of home replacement applications

,

new free home replacement apps for android