Home only or automatic?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by billy4, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. billy4

    billy4 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should my roaming setting be on home only or automatic? Because I know one of them sucks your battery.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  2. kvnhmmd

    kvnhmmd Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I set mine to home only. I live on the border of US and Canada, and don't need the roaming charges if I get a call or text when I'm not on the Verizon network.
     
  3. Gasai Yuno

    Gasai Yuno Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's surprising. Does Canada even have any CDMA carriers at all?
     
  4. kvnhmmd

    kvnhmmd Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess they do. But it didn't say on my phone what the name of the network was. I did get a text, however, saying:

    After that, I definately turned off all roaming. The ROM I downloaded (Liquid ROM for Droid X) had data roaming enabled by default.
     
  5. billy4

    billy4 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live in wsiconsin should I be using home only as well? What really is the difference?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  6. kvnhmmd

    kvnhmmd Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Depends if you are close enough to Canada to get hit with roaming charges, if any. I'm not sure if you are charged with roaming off other 3rd party USA networks or not. Something maybe you should ask Verizon.

    It would make sense that changing to Home Only saves battery, because I guess it wouldn't be scanning for 3rd party networks with stronger signal.

    Try turning it to home only. If you don't seem to be dropping signal, I would just keep it like that.

    I never lose signal here with it set to Home Only. Just prevents it from roaming off Canadian networks.
     
Search tags for this page
automatic or home only
,

home only or automatic

,
home only or automatic mean
,
home only roaming
,
home only vs automatic
,
roaming home only
,
what does home only roaming mean
,
what does roaming home only mean
,
what is home only roaming
,
what is the difference between home only and automatic