Home Network

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by bssappe, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. bssappe

    bssappe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Macon, GA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get my D2 to connect to my network at home. it finds the network & i know the password is correct but it will not connect. it does this wierd thing where it looks like its connected, then it starts the process all over again. i dont know what i'm doing wrong but i'd appreciate some help.
    i have 2 computers & an Xbox on this network. the computers are wireless & the XBOX is hardwired. i know the password is correct because its the one i used when i connected the two computers & i've also used it to connect with a seperate computer. everything on the network works fine. I just cant get my phone to act right... HELP!

    thanks,
     
  2. trbasil

    trbasil Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Droid use to do that to, I had to go into the router and set it up for WPA2 only, with TKIP and AES cipher. Once I done that I have had no problems connecting.
     
  3. bssappe

    bssappe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Macon, GA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know how to get into the router configuration page at home and I'm pretty sure i know about the WAP2 but i've never heard of the other two. is it something that i should be able to figure out when i get to the router configuration?
     
  4. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should be easy. You just need to pick one of them.
     
  5. bssappe

    bssappe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Macon, GA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying to connect with the DNLA application. Is that correct or should I use the Media Share one?
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. bssappe

    bssappe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Macon, GA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    DLNA...sorry
     
Search tags for this page

home network