Home/Launcher

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by n0m0n, May 28, 2010.

  1. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have the launcher.apk file?
    I installed ADW and well Ive been getting nothing but FC's so Id like to delete the apk file since it was over written via ADW and go back to the 9 screen Home or Launcher.

    I thought I had it but my download folder appears to be gone on my SDCard.

    If you could copy it or offer it I would be greatly appreciative.

    Thanks
     
  2. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can pull it from the download. :)
     
  3. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    From where?
    Here, ROM Manger, Team Chaos website?

    I looked and did not find it or looked in the wrong places.

    Thanks
     
  4. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    315
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +317
    i have it, someone else needed it yesterday... give me just a minute and i'll pm you the link
     
  5. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks and I just drop it in the System | App's folder and reboot, right?
     
  6. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    315
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +317
    yeah, drop it in there, let it overwrite the other one, and make sure the permissions are 644 (long hold in root explorer), which looks like this:

    x x o
    x o o
    x o o

    then reboot and you should be good to go
     
  7. gwlaw99

    gwlaw99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    get launcherpro. Much faster.
     
  8. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I was using ADW which over wrote the default launcher and I want to get back the default launcher now that ADW is in the market.

    Thanks
     
  9. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you download the new ADW? its so smooth! and ive had no problems with it.
     
  10. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you say new you mean the release to the public in the market?
    Yes I have and it actually was very sluggish so I tried to un-install the one I installed via flash install and hosed my device somehow.
    I have just wiped and am trying to restore my app's AGAIN.

    I wish there was a better way to install them since the market app is so so slow.

    I did backup via titanium but when I restore there always seems to be a issue.

    I wish there was a way to have market install all your app's or at least if you don't get them on the first try to not have the free app vanish when you return into the market.
    Thanks
     
    #10 n0m0n, May 28, 2010
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  11. rooster.droid

    rooster.droid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here is how I get my apps back on a restore or mod change. I don't know why this is not used but..
    I backup current rom
    Wipe data and cache
    Install new rom
    Boot system and sign in with google
    Reboot in revovery
    Advanced nandroid
    Restore data
    All my data is restored
    No problems

    Anyone tell me what problems this might cause? I have switched from bb to chaos to cm to ud back to chaos using this method and the only issue I have found is with widgets needing to be deleted and reput on the desktop
     
  12. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it can cause some problems but is an option. first it might install data from your apps that conflict with the new rom. also you wont get any new apps that are included in the rom you are downloading because you are revearting back to old apks.